Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Sancreed OPC

Marriages 1750 - 1799

Home
Parish History
The Census
Baptisms 1566 - 1599
Baptisms 1600 - 1699
Baptisms 1700 - 1779
Baptisms 1780 - 1799
Baptisms 1800 - 1812
Baptisms 1813-1834
Baptisms 1835-1849
Baptisms 1850-1869
Baptisms 1870-1905
Marriages 1549 - 1599
Marriages 1600 - 1649
Marriages 1650 - 1699
Marriages 1700 - 1749
Marriages 1750 - 1799
Marriages 1800 - 1837
Marriages 1837 - 1849
Marriages 1850 - 1859
Marriages 1860 - 1869
Marriages 1870 - 1879
Marriages 1880- 1889
Marriages 1890 - 1899
Marriages 1900 - 1903
Burials 1579 - 1599
Burials 1600 -1649
Burials 1650 - 1699
Burials 1700 - 1749
Burials 1750 - 1799
Burials 1800 - 1812
Burials 1813 - 1837
Burials 1838 - 1852
Burials 1853 - 1889
Burials 1889 -1905
Churchwarden accounts
Hearth Tax
KELLYS Directory 1856
KELLYS Directory 1873
KELLYS Directory 1883
KELLYS Directory 1893
Muster Roll 1569
Protestation Oath
Vestry Records 1843-1862
War Memorial
Wills & Admons
How do I
Useful Links

Date Surname Name Mark Age Status Occupation Residence
30 Apr 1750 GARTER John  
  PEARCE Margaret  
 
20 May 1750 LOWRY Thomas  
  HARRIS Mary  
 
3 Jun 1750 JOHN Thomas  
  KARGEEGE Thomasin  
 
31 Jul 1750 SKEWIS Chris.  
  ANGWYN Honor  
 
21 Oct 1750 CARBUS Richard  
  TREWHEELA Mary  
 
28 Nov 1750 EADY John  
  REMFRY Jane  
 
23 May 1751 BOTTRELL Thomas  
  FOSS Eliz.  
 
17 Jun 1751 TONKIN Simon  
  BAMFIELD Eliz.  
 
1 Jul 1751 EDWARDS William  
  NICHOLS Jane  
 
5 Oct 1751 GIDLEY Willm.  
  GEORGE Mary  
 
2 Nov 1751 DAVEY Thomas  
  GARTER Allice  
 
23 Aug 1752 HOSKEN James  
  SHUGG Mary  
 
4 Nov 1752 REYNOLDS James  
  WEDGES Cecilia  
 
27 Dec 1752 MADDERN Geo.  
  TREMBATH Eliz.  
 
5 Jan 1753 ROW John  
  ROW Mary  
 
18 Jan 1753 EADY Jacob  
  LOWRY Mary  
 
13 Aug 1753 OLD Peter  
  HARVEY Catharine  
 
26 Dec 1753 LAVERS Jno.  
  KARGEEGE Philadelphia  
 
27 Dec 1753 DAVEY Noel  
  TRESIZE Allice  
 
31 Jan 1754 GREEN Timothy  
  RODDA Faith  
 
2 Feb 1754 GREEN Cornelius  
  OLD Jane  
 
23 Feb 1754 TREGEAR Francis  
  HARVEY Blanch  
 
25 Feb 1754 JAMES Thomas  
  VICTOR Bathsheba  
 
3 Jun 1754 ROWE Hugh   Tinner  
  DAVEY Elizabeth   Madron
 
21 Aug 1755 TREVAILE Thomas   Tinner  
  BOSENCE Joane  
 
30 Aug 1755 VICTOR Jacob   Tinner  
  ANGWYN Mary   St. Just
 
21 Sep 1755 HOSKEN Joseph   Tinner  
  POLGREAN Sibella  
 
27 Oct 1755 THOMAS Edward   Tinner Madron
  CHIRGWYN Elizabeth   Wid.  
 
1 Nov 1755 EDWARDS John   Tinner St. Just
  GILES Jane  
 
24 Nov 1755 KESTLE David   Husbandman  
  KEMP Elizabeth  
 
26 Feb 1756 LAVERS William   Tinner  
  GREEN Elizabeth  
 
19 Apr 1756 BADCOCK William   Tinner  
  FOSS Mary  
 
20 May 1756 HOSKEN John   Tinner  
  HOSKEN Joane  
 
4 Oct 1756 PEACOCK Jonathan   Husbandman  
  CORNELIUS Margery  
 
30 Dec 1756 FOSS Hugh   Mason  
  HOSKEN Jane  
 
15 Jan 1757 HITCHENS Charles   Husbandman Buryan
  LADNER Mary  
 
16 Feb 1757 BOSENCE Uter   Husbandman  
  MADDERN Elizabeth   Buryan
 
30 May 1757 BOSENCE William   Husbandman  
  TREGEAR Anne  
 
27 Jan 1758 NEWTON William   Tinner Zennor
by Lic. BONE Mary  
 
7 Feb 1758 DONNITHORNE James   Husbandman St. Hilary
  MADDERN Anne  
 
15 May 1758 TREMBATH Ralph   Tinner Morvah
by Lic. FOSS Bridget  
 
23 Sep 1758 NICHOLAS John   Husbandman  
  LANYON Margery  
 
26 Oct 1758 LAVARS Philip   Husbandman  
  RAWLING Prudence  
 
12 Jul 1759 STEPHENS James   Tinner Lelant
by Lic. MARRACK Phyllis  
 
13 Dec 1759 RODDA Nicholas   Tinner  
  TREWREN Phyllis  
 
5 Jan 1760 JAMES William   Tinner  
  GILES Grace   Madron
 
1 Feb 1760 TRENBATH William   Tinner  
  RODDA Honour  
 
8 Feb 1760 LAVARS Philip   Husbandman  
  ROW Ann   Wid.  
 
16 Feb 1760 ROW William   Tinner  
  ROW Margaret  
 
2 Feb 1760 WARREN Martin   Tinner St. Just
by Lic. CHIRGWYN Joan  
 
9 Apr 1760 BADCOCK James   Tinner  
by Lic. VICTOR Alice   Wid.  
 
23 Jan 1761 NICHOLAS Gregory   Husbandman  
  MARRACK Duense  
 
10 Oct 1761 VICTOR Bernard   Tinner  
  TASCUS Dorothy  
 
1 May 1762 PITFIELD John   Tinner  
  ROSEVEAR Ann  
 
10 May 1762 BOSENCE John   Tinner  
  ROW Ann  
 
1 Jun 1762 HARVEY Richard   Tinner  
  HARVEY Catherine   Buryan
 
14 July 1762 PASCO John   Farmer Buryan
  BESPIDNICK Ruth  
 
29 Jul 1762 LANYON Hugh   Tinner  
  EADY Anne  
 
23 Dec 1762 REMFRY Richard   Tinner  
  BADCOCK Susanna  
 
27 Dec 1762 POLGREAN Edward   Tinner  
  HOLLA Sarah  
 
9 Jan 1763 JEFFERIES Thomas   Miller  
  HOSKEN Charity  
 
15 Jan 1763 FOSS William   Tinner  
  TRESIZE Mary  
 
19 Jan 1763 TONKEN James   Shoemaker  
  JAMES Margaret  
 
24 Jan 1763 REYNOLDS John   Tinner  
  DAVEY Phyllis  
 
2 Feb 1763 WILLIAMS Richard   Tinner St. Just
  HOSKEN Philadelphia  
 
12 Jul 1763 RODDA Sampson   Tinner  
  NICHOLAS Jane  
 
18 Jul 1763 GUY John   Tinner St. Just
  CHELEW Margery  
 
1 Oct 1763 VARKER John   Husbandman  
  UREN Jennifer  
 
27 Jan 1764 ROW Thomas   Butcher Penzance
  LADNER Elizabeth  
 
5 Mar 1764 TRETHOWAN Francis   Husbandman  
  TRETHOWAN Blanch  
 
21 Apr 1764 OSBORNE Richard   Tinner Madron
  LOWREY Mary  
 
15 May 1764 LADNER Francis   Tinner  
  WALLISH Philadelphia  
 
3 Dec 1763 TRUGEN Richard   Labourer  
  DUNSTONE Elizabeth  
 
7 Sep 1765 ELLIS Thomas   Tinner  
  HOLLA Mary  
 
31 Dec 1765 LANYON Richard   Husbandman  
  NICHOLAS Mary  
 
11 Feb 1766 HOSKEN Gabriel  
  BONE Margaret  
 
17 Apr 1766 HOSKEN James  
  BONE Elizabeth  
 
25 Jun 1766 RODDA John   Tinner  
  NEKERWIS Jane  
 
31 Aug 1766 GRENFELL Lewis   Tinner  
  HAND Anne  
 
27 Sep 1766 CHERGWYN James   Tinner  
  NECOLLINS Jane  
 
15 Nov 1766 LAVARS Philip   Tinner  
  PENROSE Jane  
 
31 Dec 1766 HOSKEN William   Husbandman  
  TREWREN Anne  
 
5 Jan 1767 CARNARTHEN Edward   Gulval
  TOMAN Jane  
 
3 Mar 1767 SIMONS John   Tinner  
  NICHOLAS Elizabeth  
 
28 May 1768 STEPHENS John   Tinner  
  ROW Catherine  
 
15 May 1769 TRUGEN John   Tinner  
  ELLIS Anne  
 
12 Jun 1769 ROW John   Husbandman  
  TRUGEN Christian  
 
31 Jul 1769 JAMES John  
  ROW Anne  
 
3 Dec 1769 HOLLA Samuel   Tinner  
  NECKERWIS Elizabeth   St. Just
 
26 Dec 1769 RODDA William   Tinner  
  MORRISH Anne  
 
17 Feb 1770 MARRACK Philip   Husbandman  
  MATTHEWS Mary  
 
14 Jul 1770 HALL Bernard   Husbandman  
  EADY Dorothy   Wid.  
 
6 Aug 1770 HAND John   Tinner  
  RODDA Jane  
 
1 Nov 1770 ELLIS Richard   Tinner  
  HOLLA Grace  
 
1 Nov 1770 POLLARD John   Tinner  
  NECKERWIS Lydia  
 
14 Jun 1771 BODINNAR Jonathan   Husbandman Paul
by Lic. CATHERINE Elizabeth  
 
1 Jul 1771 WARREN Francis   Tinner  
  TREZISE Anne   St. Just
 
10 Jan 1772 NICHOLAS Walter   Husbandman  
  RICHARDS Mary  
 
12 Sep 1772 LANYON Thomas   Husbandman  
  BOTTREL Honour  
 
3 Dec 1772 HOSKEN Philip   Tinner  
  HUGH Mary  
 
3 Dec 1772 HOSKEN Charles   Tinner  
  RICHARDS Mary  
 
9 Jan 1773 LEGGOE Thomas   Yeoman Paul
by Lic. HAND Mary  
 
19 Aug 1773 RODDA Thomas  
  DODRIDGE Ann  
 
5 Nov 1773 HOSKEN William  
  MADDERN Philadelphia  
 
28 May 1774 GROSE Richard  
  TRUDGEN Mary  
 
18 Jun 1774 DAVY Thomas  
  GROSS Alice  
 
19 Dec 1774 ROACH William  
  GRENFELL Anne  
 
21 Jan 1775 MADDERN William  
  MORRISH Jane  
 
18 Feb 1775 HOSKEN William  
  DAVEY Anne  
 
20 Feb 1775 PINCH George   Roche
  PASCO Elizabeth   Roche
 
26 Feb 1775 NICKLES Michael   St. Just
  HALL Catherine  
 
2 Jul 1775 BOAL John   St. Kevern
  ROSEVEAR Joanna  
 
13 May 1776 WILLIAMS Martin   St. Just
  WILLIAMS Margaret   St. Just
 
22 Jun 1776 JELBARD William   St. Just
  THOMAS Grace  
 
24 Jun 1776 THOMAS Martin  
  NICHOLAS Honor  
 
9 Aug 1776 THOMAS John   St. Just
  WILLIAMS Margaret   St. Just
 
19 Oct 1776 WARREN William   St. Just
  MATHEW Catherine  
 
29 Oct 1776 BATTEN George   Madron
  TOMAN Saram  
 
2 Nov 1776 HOSKEN Jno.  
  VINCENT Sarah  
 
25 Nov 1776 VICTOR John  
  OSBORN Grace  
 
26 Dec 1776 HOSKEN William  
  FOSS Jane  
 
6 Jan 1777 SAFEGUARD John  
  MAN Jane  
 
19 May 1777 REYNOLDS Thomas  
  TONKIN Margery  
 
7 Nov 1777 LADNER John  
  HOSKEN Martha  
 
30 Nov 1777 PIDWELL Thomas   Madron
by Lic. MATTHEWS Jane  
 
25 Sep 1778 NICHOLAS Michael   Madron
  PHILIPS Jane   Wid.  
 
11 Oct 1778 HOCKEN John   Widr.   Paul
by Lic. TRENBATH Honor   Wid.  
 
21 Nov 1778 ELLIS Richard   Husbandman  
  HOSKEN Mary  
 
1 May 1779 WALLISH John   Husbandman Buryan
  ROWE Anne  
 
27 Nov 1779 TREZEDER William  
  RESEIGH Mary  
 
22 Dec 1779 TREZEDER Thomas   Weaver  
  RICHARDS Rebecca  
 
24 Dec 1779 JENKIN Richard  
  ANGWIN Grace  
 
27 Mar 1780 TONKIN Simon   Tinner  
  HALL Elizabeth  
 
19 Apr 1780 EDDY John  
  ROWE Jane  
 
27 Jun 1780 HOSKEN John   Tinner  
  WILLIAMS Bathsheba  
 
29 Sep 1780 LADNER Francis   Widr.  
  ROWE Margaret   Wid.  
 
7 Oct 1780 LEGGO John   Yeoman Paul
  BOSENCE Mary  
 
11 Nov 1780 OLDS Peter  
  TONKIN Mary  
 
23 Dec 1780 MORGAN Charles   Sojourner  
  LAVARS Mary  
 
26 Dec 1780 ELLIS John  
  VEALE Mary  
 
26 Dec 1780 RODDA Thomas  
  MADDERN Joan  
 
2 Jan 1781 HOLLOW John  
  VICTOR Jane  
 
13 Jan 1781 GRENFELL John   St. Just
  ROWE Catherine  
 
23 Apr 1781 TONKIN James  
  NEKERWISE Jane  
 
12 May 1781 GARTRELL John   Husbandman  
  WILLIAMS Loveday   Buryan
 
28 Jul 1781 MADDERN Henry   Tinner  
  TONKIN Jane  
 
14 Oct 1781 AUSTIN Charles  
  PROWSE Catherine  
 
8 Nov 1781 REYNOLDS John  
  RODDA Elizabeth  
 
15 Dec 1781 HOSKEN James   Widr.  
by Lic. NICHOLAS Margaret  
 
2 Feb 1782 TOMAN John   Husbandman  
  MATHEW Hannah  
 
25 Apr 1782 WILLIAMS Enoch   Tinner Surname Warren on Banns  
  WILLIAMS Ann  
 
29 May 1782 ELLIS Peter   Widr.  
by Lic. ROWE Ann  
 
25 Aug 1782 HALL Nicholas   Tinner  
  OATS Ann  
 
5 Nov 1783 RODDA Richard   Tinner  
  THOMAS Margery  
 
27 Nov 1783 HOSKEN John   Mariner  
  GREEN Faith  
 
22 Dec 1783 POLLARD William   Tinner  
by Lic. HOSKEN Mary  
 
22 Feb 1784 MARRACK Richard   Husbandman  
by Lic. TREMUWEN Joan   Buryan
 
22 Feb 1784 VICTOR Isaac   Husbandman  
  MURLEY Catherine  
 
29 Jun 1784 BRAMBLE Jonathan       Jnr.  
  BROMLEY Esther  
 
31 Oct 1784 HOLLOW Richard  
  TONKIN Elizabeth  
 
13 Nov 1784 BOSENCE John   Yeoman  
by Lic. LEGGOE Mary   Paul
 
27 Dec 1784 ROWE John   Husbandman  
  BROKENSHEER Elizabeth  
 
7 Feb 1785 POOL John   Miller  
  RICHARDS Elizabeth  
 
11 Jun 1785 HARRY Sampson  
  TREVAIL Jane  
 
26 Jun 1785 BENNATTS William   Tinner  
  RICHARDS Mary  
 
10 Oct 1785 HAMPTON William  
  BALL Mary  
 
21 Nov 1785 REYNOLDS William   Tinner  
  GRENFELL Joan  
 
10 Dec 1785 EDWARDS Francis   Tinner  
  CHYRGWIN Jane  
 
26 Dec 1785 FOSS Hugh   Blacksmith  
  BOSENCE Ann  
 
11 Jan 1786 DANIELL Thomas   Tinner  
  HOSKEN Mary  
 
27 Jan 1786 HOSKEN James   Husbandman  
  REMPHRY Ann  
 
4 Feb 1786 RODDA William   Tinner  
  VICTOR Elizabeth  
 
7 Jun 1786 CHYRGWIN James   Widr. Tinner  
  WILLIAMS Joan   Wid.  
 
3 Aug 1786 ROWE John   Breage
by Lic. MATHEWS Elizabeth  
 
23 Sep 1786 TREVAIL Thomas  
  ROWE Elizabeth  
 
29 Sep 1786 EDWARDS Francis   Widr.  
  OSBORNE Mary  
 
29 Sep 1786 LAVARS Richard  
  LANYON Ruth  
 
1 Jan 1787 GREEN James  
  HITCHENS Ruth  
 
28 May 1787 NICKLES Charles  
  OSBORN Joan  
 
27 Sep 1787 ELLIS Thomas  
  ROWE Mary  
 
26 Nov 1787 NICHOLAS James   Tinner St. Breocke
  TRUDGEN Ann  
 
1 Dec 1787 MADDERN Martin  
  WOOLCOCK Ann  
 
1 Dec 1787 JAMES Thomas  
  TONKIN Elizabeth  
 
1 Mar 1788 BOSENCE Uter  
  TONKIN Grace  
 
20 Sep 1788 RICHARDS Henry   Mariner  
  HUGH Ursula  
 
29 Sep 1788 REYNOLDS William   Madron
  HOSKEN Margaret  
 
8 Nov 1788 HARRY William   Morvah
  GILES Grace  
 
17 Jan 1789 GILES Henry  
  EVA Jane   St. Erth
 
21 Mar 1789 GILES Joseph  
by Lic. OATS Alice   Wid.   St. Just
 
28 Mar 1789 HOSKEN John   Paul
  JAMES Margery  
 
14 Dec 1789 MADDERN Philip  
  RICHARDS Ann  
 
9 Jan 1790 DANIELL Matthew  
  VICTOR Mary  
 
3 Apr 1790 LADNER John  
  NICKLES Mary  
 
25 Sep 1790 JAMES William   Yeoman  
  SAUNDREY Sarah  
 
24 Dec 1790 WALLIS Joseph   St. Buryan
  MADDERN Elizabeth  
 
22 Feb 1791 CORNISH John   Mariner St. Tew
  HARVEY Grace  
 
22 Oct 1791 ROWE John  
  ROWE Mary  
 
26 Dec 1791 RODDA William   Widr.  
  TONKIN Jane   Wid.   Madron
 
4 May 1792 PENGLAZE John  
  OSBORN Catherine  
 
17 Mar 1792 JAMES Charles   Widr.  
  DANIELL Lydia  
 
19 Mar 1792 TRETHOWAN Francis  
  ROWE Margaret  
 
30 Jul 1792 SINCOCK Samuel  
  COLLINS Mary   Curey
 
13 Oct 1792 DAVEY Thomas   Widr.  
  POLLARD Elizabeth  
 
21 Oct 1792 POLLARD William     gent.   Paul
by Lic. RICHARDS Mary  
 
19 May 1793 ELLIS Thomas   Widr. Tinner St. Just
by Lic. WARREN Mary  
 
5 Aug 1793 LADNER Francis  
  LANYON Jane  
 
30 Sep 1793 ROWE Michael  
  WARREN Alice  
 
9 Nov 1793 GRENFELL John   Tinner  
  NICKLES Grace  
 
23 Nov 1793 JAMES John   Madron
  ROWE Elizabeth  
 
28 Dec 1793 TRUDGEN John   Tinner  
  TRESIZE Mary  
 
3 Jan 1794 JAMES Thomas  
  OATS Elizabeth  
 
30 Jan 1794 KIT Thomas  
  OWLDS Jane  
 
17 Feb 1794 HOSKEN George  
by Lic. BOSINCE Mary  
 
23 Aug 1794 TREWREN Henry  
  RICHARDS Mary  
 
13 Dec 1794 TRUDGEN Robert  
  POOL Mary  
 
27 Dec 1794 JOHNS John  
  FORD Elizabeth  
 
14 Feb 1795 DENNIS George  
  JOHNS Anne  
 
24 Feb 1795 BOSENCE Gregory   Yeoman  
by Lic. LADNER Jane  
 
28 Mar 1795 JENKIN John   Tinner  
  MADDERN Jane   Wid.  
 
4 Jul 1795 POLLARD John  
  HAND Jane  
 
14 Aug 1795 HARVEY Thomas  
  LANYON Sarah  
 
8 Oct 1795 POLLARD Christopher  
  ROBERTS Susanna  
 
16 Nov 1795 FOX William   Gardener Gulval
  THOMAS English  
 
25 Jan 1796 GILES Richard  
  VICTOR Elizabeth  
 
4 Mar 1796 RICHARDS Henry  
  JOHNS Margaret  
 
16 May 1796 RICHARDS Nicholas  
  JOHNS Mary  
 
23 May 1796 WALLIS John   Widr.  
  LAVARS Philadelphia  
 
20 Aug 1796 ROBERTS John   St. Levan
by Lic. HARVEY Catherine  
 
14 Nov 1796 DANIELL Thomas  
  NEKERVIS Margaret  
 
3 Dec 1796 PROWSE William   Sennen
  LANYON Mary  
 
31 Jan 1797 VEALE Richard        gent.   St. Hilary
by Lic. RICHARDS Jane  
 
15 Apr 1797 LANYON Richard  
  UREN Jennifer   Paul
 
27 May 1797 WILLIAMS Abel   St. Buryan
by Lic. WLLIS Catherine  
 
10 Jun 1797 TONKIN Simon   Widr.  
  LAVARS Jane  
 
1 Jul 1797 ROWE James  
  HAND Ann  
 
2 Sep 1797 PEARCE Stephen   Kegwin
by Lic. HARVEY Mary  
 
10 Feb 1798 VICTOR Bernard  
  MADDERN Martha  
 
21 Apr 1798 GRENFELL Richard  
  HOSKEN Jane  
 
11 Aug 1798 MATHEW Charles  
  POLLARD Jennifer  
 
14 Sep 1798 REYNOLDS John   Madron
  MASON Elizabeth  
 
17 Sep 1798 ROWE Martin  
  HARVEY Elizabeth  
 
30 Oct 1798 COCK Henry  
  LADNER Margery  
 
23 Feb 1799 ROWE Thomas  
  HARRY Jane  
 
9 Apr 1799 HOSKEN Philip   Widr.  
by Lic. POOLEY Anne  
 
23 Jul 1799 TRESIZE James   St. Just
by Lic. TRUDGEN Mary  
 
17 Aug 1799 HALL Richard   Madron
  CHYRGWIN Anne  
 
31 Aug 1799 HARRY William  
  ROWE Jane  
 

Helping people find their roots