Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Sancreed OPC

Baptisms 1870-1905
Home
Parish History
The Census
Baptisms 1566 - 1599
Baptisms 1600 - 1699
Baptisms 1700 - 1779
Baptisms 1780 - 1799
Baptisms 1800 - 1812
Baptisms 1813-1834
Baptisms 1835-1849
Baptisms 1850-1869
Baptisms 1870-1905
Marriages 1549 - 1599
Marriages 1600 - 1649
Marriages 1650 - 1699
Marriages 1700 - 1749
Marriages 1750 - 1799
Marriages 1800 - 1837
Marriages 1837 - 1849
Marriages 1850 - 1859
Marriages 1860 - 1869
Marriages 1870 - 1879
Marriages 1880- 1889
Marriages 1890 - 1899
Marriages 1900 - 1903
Burials 1579 - 1599
Burials 1600 -1649
Burials 1650 - 1699
Burials 1700 - 1749
Burials 1750 - 1799
Burials 1800 - 1812
Burials 1813 - 1837
Burials 1838 - 1852
Burials 1853 - 1889
Burials 1889 -1905
Churchwarden accounts
Hearth Tax
KELLYS Directory 1856
KELLYS Directory 1873
KELLYS Directory 1883
KELLYS Directory 1893
Muster Roll 1569
Protestation Oath
Vestry Records 1843-1862
War Memorial
Wills & Admons
How do I
Useful Links

1870-1905

Enter content here

1870

19 Feb Charles c/o Thomas (Dairyman) & Louisa Semmens of Brane

27 Feb John Charles Trudgen c/o Elizabeth Reynolds of Tregerras, Madron

2 Mar John Thomas c/o John Thomas (Miner) & Elizabeth Richards of Newbridge

9 Mar Elizabeth Ann c/o Edward (Miner) & Elizabeth Jenkins of Brahane

23 Mar Richard James c/o Richard (Farmer) & Jane Gendall of Bejuthno

29 Mar Mary c/o Edward (Basket Maker) & Mary Jane Lucy of Sancreed

30 Mar Anne c/o Samuel (Basket Maker) & Charlotte Bothwell of Sancreed

30 Mar Cicily c/o Samuel (Basket Maker) & Charlotte Bothwell of Sancreed

30 Mar Samuel c/o Samuel (Basket Maker) & Charlotte Bothwell of Sancreed

6 Apr William c/o Francis (Labourer) & Jane Richards of Sellan

6 Apr Eva c/o John (Miner) & Caroline Ellis of Chapel Euny

6 Apr Elizabeth Lawry c/o Charles (Miner) & Grace Prowse of Church Town

1 May Mary Lawry c/o John Charles (Farmer) & Jane Osborn of Trevorian

1 May William c/o Abraham (Miller) & Sarah Jane George of Roskennell

1 May Pascoe c/o John (Labourer) & Mary Eddy of Botrea

2 Jun Mary Jane c/o Samuel (Miner) & Honor Noble of Boswarthen Bottom

5 Jul Prudence Jane c/o William Henry (Miner) & Louisa Roberts of Tregerras

6 Jul James c/o Jane Carter of Trannack Mill

6 Jul Annie c/o James (Labourer) & Amelia Noble of Little Boswarthen

10 Jul Edith c/o William (Farmer) & Mary Ann Trudgen of Trevorian

10 Jul Richard Hugh Greene c/o John (Smith) & Jessie Trewheela of Newbridge

22 Jul Thomas c/o William (Miner) & Susanna Lawry of Caer Bran

4 Oct Annie c/o Thomas Henry (Miner) & Emma Lanyon of Newbridge

15 Oct John James c/o John (Miner) & Ellen Barnes of Trannack Lane

11 Nov Margaret Jane c/o Charles (Miner) & Jane Prowse of Trerice Bridge

1871

1 Feb Wilhelmina c/o John Charles Ellis (Farmer) & Jane Osborn of Trevorian

5 Feb Agnes c/o William Henry (Miner) & Jane Trezise of Gold Herring

22 Feb Sarah Matthews c/o George Henry (Labourer) & Caroline Hall of Newbridge

1 Mar John c/o William Henry (Miner) & Catherine Prowse of Ennistreven

14 Mar John Henry c/o Richard (Labourer) & Mary Ann Stevens of Trerice

15 Mar William John c/o William Henry (Labourer) & Emily Nicholas of Newbridge

29 Mar William James c/o Joseph (Labourer) & Margaret Jane Bant of Newbridge

5 Apr Mary Jane c/o Alfred (Miner) & Jane Elliot of Newbridge

5 Apr Elizabeth c/o William (Miner) & Rosina Richard of Newbridge

5 Apr Emma c/o Emma Prowse of Boswarthen

30 Apr Andrew Arthur c/o Thomas Henry (Miner) & Elizabeth Ellis of Boswens

24 May Ernest c/o Nicholas (Miner) & Mary Oats of Newbridge

23 Jul Elizabeth Ann c/o William Richard (Farmer) & Elizabeth Jane Jeffery of Treganhoe

29 Jul Mary Ann c/o Jeremiah (Farmer) & Sarah Sampson Jilbert of Newham

8 Aug Edith c/o John Michell (Farmer) & Mary Elizabeth Pearce of Tregonebris

27 Aug Rebecca c/o Edward (Miner) & Elizabeth Jenkins of Brahane

15 Oct Annie c/o Thomas (Farmer) & Ann Ivey of Lesingy, Madron

15 Oct James c/o Thomas (Miner) & Jane Foss of Sellon

5 Nov William John c/o John (Seaman) & Ellen Harvey of Newbridge

12 Nov Mary Ann c/o Abraham (Miller) & Sarah George of Roskennall

1872

28 Feb Benjamin c/o Benjamin (Miner) & Catherine Maddern of Boslow

28 Feb John Henry c/o Benjamin (Miner) & Catherine Maddern of Boslow

20 Mar Annie Jane c/o William (Labourer) & Jane Harry of Bodinner

29 Mar Nicholas c/o Joseph (Miner) & Charlotte Lawry of Trerice

9 May Laura c/o James (Labourer) & Amelia Noble of Leah

9 May Honor Sophia c/o John (Labourer) & Mary Dennis of Chirgwidden

9 May Nanny James c/o Benjamin (Labourer) & Mary James Barnes of Receven

9 May Elizabeth c/o Benjamin (Labourer) & Mary James Barnes of Receven

26 May Henry c/o John Thomas (Miner) & Elizabeth Richards of Newbridge

2 Jun Mary c/o William (Farmer) & Jane Pengilly of Little Botrea b. 24 Jun 1860

12 Jun Ernest Henry c/o John (School Master) & Frances Elizabeth Squires of Church Town

7 Jul William Trembath Thomas c/o William (Farmer) & Mary Dorcas Roberts of Joppa

18 Jul Louisa c/o John (Miner) & Ellen Barnes of Tregerras

18 Jul Joseph Henry c/o Thomas (Farmer) & Mary Ann Harvey of Tregerras

2 Aug Edward Eddy c/o John (Smith) & Jessie Berryman of Newbridge

8 Aug John Thomas c/o William Henry (Labourer) & Emily Nicholas of Newbridge

19 Aug Mary Elizabeth c/o Cyprian (Miner) & Mary Ann Nicholls of Boslow

28 Aug Richard c/o Richard (Labourer) & Mary Ann Stevens of Newbridge

22 Sep Jane c/o Richard (Miner) & Elizabeth Jane Matthews of Trannack

22 Sep Annie Maria c/o Richard (Miner) & Elizabeth Jane Matthews of Trannack

4 Oct Richard Thomas c/o Richard (Farmer) & Mary Warren of Bejuthnoe

13 Oct Richard c/o Richard (Labourer) & Mary Ann Stevens of Newbridge

15 Nov Susan c/o John (Labourer) & Mary Ann Jordan of Polmergy

1873

9 Jan Matthew Henry Trevenen c/o Thomas (Labourer) & Louisa Semmens of Chicholes

22 Jan Jessie c/o Thomas Henry (Miner) & Emma Lanyon of Newbridge, private baptism

2 Mar John White c/o Alice Harry, Servant of Bodinner

12 Mar Ellen Jane c/o Joseph (Labourer) & Ellen Jane Bant of Newbridge

12 Mar Joanna c/o Mary Jane Nicholas of Newbridge

26 Mar Emily c/o Francis (Farmer) & Elizabeth Jane Eddy of Receven

2 Apr John c/o James (Miner) & Anne Berryman of Tregerras

2 Apr Elizabeth Jane c/o James (Miner) & Anne Berryman of Tregerras

11 May Jane Richards c/o John (Shoe Maker) & Mary Trenerry of Newbridge

27 Jul Edward c/o Edward (Miner) & Elizabeth Jenkins of Brahane

3 Aug Thomas c/o Richard (Labourer) & Mary Ann Stevens of Newbridge

4 Aug Esther Glasson c/o John Charles Ellis (Farmer) & Jane Osborne of Trevorian

10 Aug Thomas Harry c/o William (Miner) & Susanna Lawry of Joppa

24 Aug John Henry c/o John (Dairyman) & Ellen Jane Thomas of Sellan

7 Sep William John Bennetts c/o William (Farmer) & Mary Parson of Sellan

2 Nov Abraham c/o Abraham (Miller) & Sarah Jane George of Roskennell

23 Nov William c/o Philip (Farmer) & Celia Pengilly of Lesbue

9 Dec Rebecca Ann c/o Nicholas (Farmer) & Eliza Jane Thomas of Little Botrea

1874

25 Jan Sarah c/o Jeremiah (Farmer) & Sarah Sampson Jelbert of Newham

25 Jan William Henry c/o Jeremiah (Farmer) & Sarah Sampson Jelbert of Newham

22 Feb John James c/o William (Miner) & Jane Trezise of Goldherring

4 Mar Ellen Sophia c/o William (Miner) & Mary Lawry of North Road

4 Mar Minnie c/o William (Miner) & Mary Lawry of North Road

18 Mar William c/o John (Labourer) & Emma Jane Wallis of Drift

18 Mar Ellen c/o Thomas (Farmer) & Alice Hollow of Boswens

18 Mar William Thomas c/o Thomas (Farmer) & Alice Hollow of Boswens

25 Mar Elizabeth Anne c/o George (Miner) & Anne Chappel of Church Town b. Aug 1872

1 Apr Elizabeth c/o Thomas Renalds (Labourer) & Mary Bailley Hollow Bottrell of Trenuggo

26 Apr Thomas c/o Thomas (Farmer) & Anne Ivey of Parish of Madron

13 May Bessie Jane c/o Ralf (Labourer) & Christiana Richards of Trannack

13 May Mary Annie c/o Ralf (Labourer) & Christiana Richards of Trannack

14 May Sarah Ellen c/o Richard (Miner) & Elizabeth Warren Casley of Boslow

17 May Annah Jane c/o John (Miner) & Caroline Jane Ellis of Chapel Euny

17 Jun Cordelia c/o John (Miner) & Peggy Prowse of Ennistreven

28 Jun Esther Richards c/o Robert Leggo (Farmer) & Katherine Jane Jeffery of Bologas

28 Jun Maria c/o William Richard (Farmer) & Elizabeth Jane Jeffery of Higher Drift

6 Sep Mary Elizabeth c/o Nicholas (Farmer) & Grace Warren of Boslow

13 Sep Samuel c/o Thomas Henry (Farmer) & Elizabeth Jane Ellis of Buswens

20 Sep John c/o Richard (Farmer) & Elizabeth Jane Mathews of Trannack

26 Sep William James c/o William Hocking (Labourer) & Joanna Murly of Polmergy

11 Oct John Charles c/o William (Labourer) & Mary Dorcas Roberts of Burian

20 Oct William Thomas c/o Joseph (Farmer) & Grace Roberts of Trewern, Madron

20 Oct Rebecca c/o Joseph (Farmer) & Grace Roberts of Trewern, Madron

8 Nov Mary Ellen c/o John (Dairyman) & Ellen Jane Thomas of Great Sellan

2 Dec Christiana Maud c/o George (Miner) & Anne Chapple of Church Town b. 1 May

1875

5 Jan Margaret Berriman c/o William (Miner) & Mary Pascoe of Skimmel Bridge

5 Jan Elizabeth c/o John Charles Ellis (Farmer) & Jane Osborne of Trevorian

18 Jan Annie c/o John (Miner) & Marianne Woolcock of Trannack Mill

7 Feb William c/o Richard (Labourer) & Mary Anne Stephens of Newbridge

17 Feb Francis c/o Francis (Farmer) & Elizabeth Eddy of Receven

17 Feb Lavinia c/o Joseph (Farmer) & Grace Roberts of Trewern, Madron

17 Feb Susan c/o John (Labourer) & Mary Dennis of Chigwidden Vean

22 Mar Elizabeth Anne c/o John (Labourer) & Kezia Matthews of Chapel Euny

6 Apr Elizabeth Lavinia Anne c/o John (Labourer) & Emma Jane Wallis of Drift

21 Apr William c/o Nicolas (Miner) & Mary Barns Oats of Newbridge

5 Apr John Francis Samuel c/o Richard (Farmer) & Mary Warren of Bodinner

6 Apr John c/o Christopher (Miner) & Mary Rundle of Sellan

6 Apr Eliza Jane c/o Christopher (Miner) & Mary Rundle of Sellan

6 Apr Marianna c/o Christopher (Miner) & Mary Rundle of Sellan

23 May John Stephen c/o William (Butler) & Ellen Jenkin of Grumbla

23 May Alice Jane c/o Edward (Miner) & Elizabeth Jenkin of Brane

15 Jun John James c/o John (Labourer) & Martha Hoskin Hall of Newbridge

15 Oct Sarah c/o James (Farmer) & Agnes Olds of Tranack Mill

3 Nov Thomas Henry c/o James (Miner) & Elizabeth Jane Trembath of Tregerras

3 Nov Joseph James c/o William Henry (Farmer) & Louisa Roberts of Lower Receven

3 Nov Edwin c/o Alexander (Labourer) & Amelia Pollard of Church Town

21 Nov John James c/o Francis (Shoemaker) & Jane Richards Eddy of Carthew, Madron

[?] Dec Emily Tregear c/o William Henry Thomas (Farmer) & Lavinia Tregear Ellis of Receven

[?] Dec Caroline Jane c/o Richard (Labourer) & Elizabeth Jane Perry of Drift

25 Dec Mary Ellen c/o James (Labourer) & Elizabeth Mary Manning of Treganhoe

1876

27 Jan Charles Short c/o Robert (Miner) & Jane Humphreys of Polmorgy

10 Mar Alfred c/o Thomas (Miner) & Jane Hall of Ennistreven

10 Mar Emily c/o Thomas (Miner) & Jane Hall of Ennistreven

24 Mar Harry c/o William (Labourer) & Jane Trezise of Treganhoe

31 Mar Catherine c/o Richard (Labourer) & Elizabeth Jane Matthews of Trannack

31 Mar Ellen c/o Richard (Labourer) & Elizabeth Jane Matthews of Trannack

5 Apr Hannah c/o John (Labourer) & Eliza Oates of Grumbla

5 Apr Emily Maud c/o John (Labourer) & Eliza Oates of Grumbla

7 Apr Mary Jane c/o Richard (Labourer) & Marianne Stephens of Newbridge

17 May Lavinia c/o Thomas (Labourer) & Alice Hollow of Boswens

2 Aug William Thomas c/o George (Labourer) & Anne Chapple of Church Town

2 Aug Edith c/o Francis (Labourer) & Jane Richards of Church Town

9 Aug Robert Jenkin c/o Mary Jane Nicholas of Newbridge

11 Sep Elizabeth Ellis c/o John Charles Ellis (Farmer) & Jane Osborne of Trevorian

17 Sep Hester Matthews c/o Alfred (Labourer) & Jane Nicolas of Trenuggo

15 Nov Martha c/o John (Miner) & Caroline Ellis of Grumbla

19 Nov William c/o Edward (Miner) & Elizabeth Jenkin of Chapel Uny

17 Dec Elizabeth Anne c/o John (Dairyman) & Ellen Jane Thomas of Sellan

24 Dec Thomas c/o Peter (Labourer) & Selina Boase of Tregeris

31 Dec William c/o William (Gentleman Servant) & Ellen Jenkin of Drift

1877

23 Feb Grace Harvey c/o Kezia Oates of Treganhoe

11 Mar William c/o John (Labourer) & Elizabeth Richards of Newbridge, Madron

24 Jun Martha c/o Jeremiah (Farmer) & Sarah Sampson Jilbert of Newham

8 Jul Eliza c/o John (Labourer) & Emma Jane Wallace of Drift

17 Jul Jane c/o William Henry (Labourer) & Emily Nicholas of Bosvenning

22 Jul Maria Jane c/o William Richard (Farmer) & Elizabeth Jane Jeffery of Higher Drift

1 Aug Samuel c/o Richard (Farmer) & Mary Warren of Lower Bodinner

1 Aug Mary Elizabeth Tregear c/o John James (Labourer) & Katherine Williams Cock of Rose Valley

5 Sep Richard c/o Joseph (Labourer) & Elizabeth Lawry of Stamps

5 Sep Richard Henry c/o Charles (Labourer) & Grace Prowse of Stamps

5 Sep Thomas Henry c/o Joseph (Labourer) & Elizabeth Lawry of Stamps

16 Sep John c/o John (Farmer) & Alice Hollow of Boswens

14 Oct Annie Jane c/o Nicholas (Farmer) & Grace Warren of Bojuthno

[no date] James c/o James (Labourer) & Elizabeth Jane Trembath

8 Dec George c/o John (Labourer) & Caroline Ellis of Grumbla

17 Dec Milicent Hocking c/o John (Farmer) & Frances Daniel of Leah

1878

15 Mar Richard Grenfell c/o Abraham (Miller) & Sarah Jane George of Roskennall Mill

22 Apr William James c/o Richard (Farmer) & Elizabeth Jane Matthews of Trannack

12 Apr Mary Elizabeth c/o Richard (Farmer) & Margaret Jane Grenfell of Newbridge

12 Apr Martha c/o John (Farm Labourer) & Eliza Oates of Bolebba

26 Apr Thomas c/o John (Farm Labourer) & Mary Thomas of Watering Place

28 Apr Edith Ann c/o William (Farm Labourer) & Susannah Lawry of Moor Maji

12 Jul James c/o John (Labourer) & Caroline Ellis of Drift

21 Jul Minnie Ann P[?] c/o Elizabeth Jane Ellis of Lower Tregerras

4 Aug George Henry c/o Alexander (Labourer) & Amelia Pollard of Trungle in Paul

25 Aug William c/o Hugh (Farmer) & Josephine Susan Ann Woolcock of Sellan b. 7 Aug 1878

8 Sep Alice Jane c/o Edward (Farmer) & Elizabeth Jenkin of Brahane

9 Sep Annie Jane c/o Hannibal (Farmer) & Margaret Jane Rowe of Trevorian,

private baptism. Recd. into congregation 26 Mar 1880

4 Oct William Edward c/o James (Farmer) & Agnes Jean Oulds of Trannack Mills

4 Oct Edwin c/o William Henry (Labourer) & Emily Nicolas of Newbridge

4 Oct Mary Ethel c/o Benjamin (Fisherman) & Ellen Vingo Collins of Newlyn

13 Oct Elizabeth Mary c/o John Dunn (Dairyman) & Ellen Hocking of Treganhoe

8 Nov Elizabeth Ann c/o Edmund (Miner) & Johanna Trembath of Buswens

24 Nov William Henry c/o William Henry Thomas (Farmer) & Louvinia Ellis of Receven

6 Dec Alice c/o James (Labourer) & Annie Berryman of Tregerras

6 Dec William Thomas c/o James (Labourer) & Annie Berryman of Tregerras

1879

12 Jan Frederick George c/o Francis (Dairyman) & Jane Eddy of Carthew, Madron

17 Jan Ellen c/o Mary Jane Williams of Buslow

17 Jan Mary Elizabeth c/o Susan Ann Williams of Madron

22 Feb Rebecca c/o Martin Thomas (Labourer) & Rebecca Reynolds of Little Trenuggo

2 Apr William c/o William (Butler) & Ellen Jenkin of Drift

4 Apr Richard c/o Thomas (Farmer) & Alice Hollow of Buswens

4 Apr Elizabeth c/o Martin Thomas (Labourer) & Rebecca Reynolds of Little Trenuggo

4 Apr Martin c/o Martin Thomas (Labourer) & Rebecca Reynolds of Little Trenuggo

6 Apr Edith Jane c/o James (Miner) & Elizabeth Jane Williams of Buslow

10 Aug Francis St Aubyn c/o Reginald Basset (Clerk in Holy Orders) & Laura Augusta Rogers of The Vicarage

10 Aug Edith Florence c/o Robert Leggo (Farmer) & Catherine Jane Jeffery of Tresveneck, Paul

10 Aug Grace Evelyn c/o William Richard (Dairyman) & Elizabeth Jane Jeffery of Higher Drift

1880

25 Feb Lewis c/o Richard (Farmer) & Rebecca Rowe of Grumbla

5 Mar Laura c/o John (Labourer) & Eliza Oats of Bolebba

10 Mar James Henry c/o George (Labourer) & Mary Ann Chapple of Ennestreven

24 Mar Robert Nicholas c/o William Henry (Labourer) & Emily Nicholas of Newbridge

27 Mar Edwin c/o Thomas (Farmer) & Mary Ann Harvey of Lower Tregerras, private baptism

4 Apr Nicholas Thomas c/o Nicholas (Farmer) & Grace Warren of Bojuthnow

26 Apr Nannie c/o Charles (Labourer) & Grace Prowse of Treganhoe Stamps, private baptism

24 Mar Mary Elizabeth c/o Hannibal (Farmer) & Margaret Jane Rowe of Trevorian

16 May Caroline c/o John (Shop Keeper) & Bessie Clemens of Penzance

5 Jun Lewis c/o Richard (Farmer) & Rebecca Rowe of Grumbla, private baptism

6 Jun Dorcas Ellen c/o Francis (Farmer) & Jane Richards Eddy of Madron

12 Jun John Dunn c/o John Dunn (Dairyman) & Ellen Hocking of Treganhoe,

private baptism. Recd. into the congregation 9 Apr 1882

4 Jul Edwin Herbert c/o George (Farmer) & Elizabeth Eddy of Receven

6 Jul Elizabeth Ann c/o Richard (Labourer) & Marianne Stephens of Newbridge, private baptism

11 Jul William Henry Thomas c/o William Henry Thomas (Miner) & Cordelia Ellen Lawry of Boslow

1 Aug Maude Mary c/o John (Dairyman) & Elizabeth Mary Davey of Nancothan

1 Aug Ada Olive c/o Edward (Farmer) & Elizabeth Jenkin of Devral

1 Aug Emily Jane c/o Edmund (Miner) & Joanne Trembath of Buswens

7 Aug Humphry c/o Robert (Labourer) & Jane Humphreys of Rosemergy, private baptism

15 Sep Beatrice c/o Thomas (Labourer) & Adelaide Harry of Trannack, private baptism

24 Oct Margaret Eyre c/o Reginald Basset (Clerk in Holy Orders) & Laura Augusta Rogers of Vicarage

1881

7 Jan Richard Thomas c/o William Henry Thomas (Farmer) & Lavinia Ellis of Receven, private baptism

6 Feb Nanny c/o Charles (Labourer) & Grace Prowse of Treganhoe Stamps

9 Mar Joseph c/o John (Labourer) & Eliza Oats of Bolebba

16 Mar Richard Thomas c/o William Thomas (Labourer) & Susan Ann Casley of Sancreed

20 Mar Richard James c/o William Henry Thomas (Miner) & Cordelia Ellen Lawry of Buslow

23 Mar William Frederick c/o George (Gardener) & Mary Anne Thomas of Sancreed

30 Mar Lavinia c/o Thomas (Farmer) & Alice Hollow of Buswens

13 Apr Elizabeth Anne c/o Richard (Labourer) & Mary Anne Stevens of Newbridge

13 Apr Caroline Elizabeth c/o George Henry (Labourer) & Caroline Hall of Newbridge

17 Apr Eliza Leggo c/o Abraham (Miller) & Sarah Jane George of Roskennals Mill

17 Apr Sarah Ellen c/o Abraham (Miller) & Sarah Jane George of Roskennals Mill

6 May Mary Jane c/o James (Farmer) & Honor Warren of Trannack, private baptism

6 May William John c/o James (Farmer) & Honor Warren of Trannack, private baptism

13 May Rose c/o Charles (Blacksmith) & Mary Clemens of Drift, private baptism

19 May Penelope c/o James (Labourer) & Annie Berryman of Lower Tregerras, private baptism

4 Sep Josephine c/o Hugh (Farmer) & Josephine Susan Ann Woolcock of Sellan

9 Sep Richard Hocking c/o John Hocking (Dairyman) & Mary Jane Frances Daniel of Leah, private baptism

16 Oct Amelia c/o William (Dairyman) & Jane Tresize of Little Sellan

6 Nov Edith Dorothea c/o John Dunn (Dairyman) & Ellen Hocking of Treganhoe

4 Dec Grace Annie c/o Edmund (Labourer) & Joanna Trembath of Botrea

10 Dec Mary Elizabeth c/o James (Labourer) & Elizabeth Anne Wallis of Sancreed,

private baptism. Recd. into congregation January

11 Dec Reginald Basset c/o Reginald Basset (Clerk in Holy Orders) & Laura Augusta Rogers of Sancreed Vicarage

1882

28 Jan James c/o John Hutchins (Labourer) & Mary Thomas of Grumbla, private baptism

29 Jan Grace Williams c/o Nicholas (Farmer) & Grace Warren of Bojuthno

5 Apr Emma c/o John (Farmer) & Emma Osborn of Sancreed

5 Apr John c/o John (Farmer) & Emma Osborn of Sancreed

9 Apr Samuel John Fredrick c/o John (Dairyman) & Elizabeth Mary Davey of Treganhoe

24 May Elizabeth Ann c/o John Thomas (Labourer) & Elizabeth Richards of Roskennel

11 Jun Thomas Edward c/o Thomas (Labourer) & Adelaide Harry of Trannack

2 Jul Rosa c/o William Richard (Farmer) & Elizabeth Jane Jeffery of Drift

23 Jul Thomas Boase c/o Thomas Henry (Farmer) & Mary Eddy of Brane

23 Jul Edward Arthur c/o Edward Henry (Carpenter) & Jane Frances Gray of Chiswick

6 Aug Margaret c/o John Hocking (Dairyman) & Mary Jane Frances Daniel of Sancreed

18 Aug Philip c/o John Hutchings (Labourer) & Mary Thomas of Sancreed

3 Sep Kathleen c/o George Henry (Gardener) & Mary Ann Thomas of Madron

28 Oct Sara c/o William Phillips (National School Master) & Emily Mitchell of Sancreed

2 Nov Alice Maude c/o Charles (Labourer) & Grace Prowse of Treganhoe Stamps, private baptism

1883

1 Apr Ada Jane c/o George (Labourer) & Anne Chapple of Sancreed

1 Apr Laura c/o John (Labourer) & Eliza Oats of Sancreed

1 May William Hender Molesworth c/o Reginald Basset (Clerk in Holy Orders and Vicar) & Laura Augusta Rogers of Sancreed Vicarage

6 May Ellen Mabel c/o John Dunn (Dairyman) & Ellen Hocking of Treganhoe

26 Aug Mary Elizabeth c/o Philip James (Labourer) & Elizabeth Wallis of Madron

12 Sep Richard Henry Thomas c/o Richard (Farmer) & Margaret Jane Grenfell of Sancreed

12 Sep John Henry c/o Elizabeth Grenfell, Single Woman of Madron

7 Oct Rebecca Jane c/o Richard (Farmer) & Rebecca Rowe of Sancreed

2 Dec John Howard c/o John (Refreshment House Keeper) & Bessie Clemens of Penzance

1884

1 Jan Mary Jane Frances c/o John Hocking (Dairyman) & Mary Jane Frances Daniel of Sancreed, private baptism

2 Mar William c/o John (Labourer) & Eliza Oats of Sancreed

25 Mar Annie c/o John (Farmer) & Emma Osborn of Sancreed Since Dead

6 Apr Laura c/o James (Labourer) & Kate Ann Matthews of Tremethick Cross in Madron

25 Apr Frederick c/o Richard (Farmer) & Elizabeth Oats of Brane, private baptism Since Dead

20 Jul An c/o Edward (Butcher) & Eliza Olds of Enestreven

10 Aug David Howell c/o Reginald Basset (Clerk in Holy Orders and Vicar) & Laura Augusta Rogers of Sancreed Vicarage

17 Aug Mary c/o Emily Curnow, Single Woman of Sancreed

5 Oct Matthew c/o Emily Curnow, Single Woman of Sancreed

10 Dec Florence c/o William Phillips (National School Master) & Emily Mitchell of Sancreed

20 Dec Esther c/o John Hocking (Dairyman) & Mary Jane Frances Daniel of Sancreed, private baptism

1885

4 Jan Annie Jane c/o James (Labourer) & Jane Short Thomas of Sancreed

20 Jan Beatrice Annie c/o Charles (Labourer) & Margaret Ann Ladner of Sancreed, private baptism Since Dead

22 Jan Elizabeth Jane c/o Richard (Labourer) & Elizabeth Jane Perry of Sancreed, private baptism

10 Feb Laura Jane c/o Charles (Labourer) & Margaret Ann Ladner of Sancreed, private baptism

15 Feb Jane c/o Richard (Dairyman) & Mary Pearce of Sancreed

18 Feb Norah c/o George (Farmer) & Elizabeth Eddy of Sancreed

2 Mar Ellen Jane Foss c/o Ellen Dunn, Single Woman of Sancreed,

private baptism. Recd. into congregation 6 Oct 1889

17 May Alfred c/o Francis (Farmer) & Jane Richards Eddy of Madron

21 Jun Norman Wilfrid c/o William Oliver (Miller) of Sancreed

31 Aug Elizabeth Jane c/o James (Miner) & Elizabeth Jane Trembath of Boslow

6 Sep Hugh Francis c/o Hugh (Farmer) & Josephine Susan Anne Woolcock of Sancreed

6 Sep Henry c/o John (Labourer) & Eliza Oats of Sancreed Since Dead

20 Sep Grace White c/o James (Labourer) & Kate Ann Matthews of Madron

25 Oct Lucretia Gwendoline Laura c/o Reginald Basset (Clerk in Holy Orders) & Laura Augusta Rogers of Sancreed Vicarage

25 Nov William Michell c/o Emily Curnow, Single Woman of Sancreed, private baptism

[?] Dec Robert c/o Robert Leggo (Farmer) & Catherine Jane Jeffery of Sancreed

1886

6 Jan Mary Anna c/o John (Dairyman) & Elizabeth Jane Nicholas of Sancreed, private baptism

17 Mar Jane c/o Mary Jane Gendall, Single Woman of Sancreed, private baptism

19 Mar Elizabeth Warren c/o Charles (Soldier) & Margaret Anne Ladner of Sancreed, private baptism

[?] Mar Elizabeth Jane c/o Richard (Labourer) & Elizabeth Jane Perry of Sancreed

28 Mar Edward Norman c/o Edward (Butcher) & Eliza Olds of Sancreed

18 Apr Mary Ellen c/o James (Miner) & Elizabeth Jane Trembath of Sancreed

21 Apr William Samuel c/o John Dunn (Dairyman) & Ellen Hocking of Treganhoe

13 Jun Lavinia Laura c/o William (Miner) & Cordelia Lawry of Sancreed

1 Aug Laura Ruth c/o John Dunn (Dairyman) & Ellen Hocking of Treganhoe

29 Aug Elizabeth Jane Lawry c/o William Henry Thomas (Farmer) & Lavinia Ellis of Receven

29 Aug Beatrice Maud Mary c/o William Henry Thomas (Farmer) & Lavinia Ellis of Receven

26 Sep William John c/o Edwin (Farmer) & Charlotte Thomas of Sancreed

19 Dec Howard c/o James (Labourer) & Jane Short Thomas of Sancreed

20 Dec Bertha Violet c/o William Henry (Farmer) & Louisa Roberts of Sancreed, private baptism

30 Dec John Francis c/o John (Labourer) & Catherine Eddy of Sancreed, private baptism

1887

19 Jan Grace Annie c/o James (Miner) & Elizabeth Jane Trembath of Sancreed, private baptism

19 Jan Edwin c/o James (Miner) & Elizabeth Jane Trembath of Sancreed, private baptism

4 Feb Frederick c/o William Henry Thomas (Farmer) & Lavinia Ellis of Receven, private baptism

4 Feb Albert Ernest c/o William Henry Thomas (Farmer) & Lavinia Ellis of Receven, private baptism

19 Feb Emily Maud c/o Richard (Farmer) & Elizabeth Oats of Brane, private baptism

21 Mar Minnie c/o Martin Thomas (Workman) & Rebecca Reynolds of Trenuggo, private baptism

21 Mar Julie c/o Martin Thomas (Workman) & Rebecca Reynolds of Trenuggo, private baptism

5 Jun John c/o John (Farmer) & Mary Jane Reynolds of Nanquitho

5 Jun Lena Mabel c/o Edward (Butcher) & Eliza Olds of Ennestreven

25 Jul Emily Jane c/o John (Farmer) & Ellen Jane Thomas of Sellan, private baptism

13 Nov William Percy c/o William Phillips (School Master) & Emily Mitchell of Sancreed National School House

21 Dec Albert Garfield c/o Nicholas Thomas (Labourer) & Nanny Williams of Sancreed

25 Dec Bessie Jane c/o James (Miner) & Elizabeth Jane Trembath of Sancreed

1888

2 Mar Charles c/o Charles (Labourer) & Elizabeth Jane Williams of Sancreed, private baptism

27 Apr William James c/o William (Labourer) & Susan North of Sancreed, private baptism

30 Apr Mary Maud c/o Edwin (Farmer) & Charlotte Thomas of Sancreed, private baptism

20 May Edward John c/o Edward Francis (Butcher) & Margaret Ellen Johns of Penzance

29 Jul William c/o James (Labourer) & Jane Short Thomas of Sancreed

24 Aug Ada c/o Joseph Howell (Saddler) & Hannah Maria Ash of Penzance 19 Years Adult Living Sancreed

24 Aug Alice c/o Joseph Howell (Saddler) & Hannah Maria Ash of Penzance 16 Years Adult Living Sancreed

21 Oct John White c/o William (Carpenter) & Cordelia Guard of Sancreed

11 Nov Janet c/o Edward (Butcher) & Eliza Olds of Sancreed

1889

6 Jan Laura Annie c/o William & Laura Annie White of St. Burian

5 Mar Lucretia Winifred c/o John Dunn (Dairyman) & Ellen Hocking of Treganhoe

6 Mar Victoria Margaret c/o John Dunn (Dairyman) & Ellen Hocking of Treganhoe

6 May Mary Ellen c/o William (Labourer) & Mary Jane Harry of Roskennel Bridge, private baptism

26 May Albert Garfield c/o Nicholas Thomas (Labourer) & Nanny Williams of Gear Brane, private baptism

1 Jun Jane Foss c/o Grace Grenfell, Single Woman of Sancreed, private baptism Since Dead

7 Jul Emily Elizabeth c/o John (Farmer) & Mary Jane Reynolds of Sancreed

17 Sep Walter Thomas c/o Hannibal (Farmer) & Margaret Jane Rowe of Sancreed, private baptism

13 Oct Elizabeth Mary Grose c/o John Clemens (Farmer) of Sancreed

10 Nov Thomas John c/o Thomas Bromley & Jane Tonkin of St. Marys, Penzance

1890

26 Jan Enoch John c/o Joseph Hocking (Farmer) & Grace Pengelly of Sancreed

19 Mar William Henry c/o William Henry (Labourer) & Mary Elizabeth Grenfell of Sancreed

19 Mar Mary Elizabeth c/o William Henry (Labourer) & Mary Elizabeth Grenfell of Sancreed

29 Mar Mabel c/o Daniel (Farmer) & Margaret Carlyon Waters of Sancreed, private baptism

15 Jun Ellen c/o Edward Francis (Butcher) & Margaret Ellen Johns of St. Marys, Penzance

7 Sep Walter Richard c/o William Richard (Farmer) & Elizabeth Jane Jeffery of Higher Drift, Sancreed

12 Oct James c/o William (Farmer) & Cordelia White Guard of Trannack, Sancreed, private baptism

1891

24 Jan Revena c/o Richard (Farmer) & Mary Pearce of Tregonebris, Sancreed, private baptism

26 Mar Emily c/o William Phillips (National School Master) & Emily Mitchell of Sancreed

10 May Laura Augusta c/o Joseph Hocking (Farmer) & Grace Pengelly of Lesbew, Sancreed

19 May George c/o John (Dairyman) & Ellen Jane Thomas of Sellan, Sancreed, private baptism

19 May Mabel c/o Mary Ellen Thomas, Single Woman of Sellan, Sancreed, private baptism

22 May Ethel c/o James (Dairyman) & Jane Short Thomas of Leah, Sancreed, private baptism

20 Jun Annie Pearse c/o John Hocking (Farmer) & Mary Jane Frances Daniel of Bosworthan, Sancreed, private baptism

28 Jun Lilian c/o Edward Francis (Butcher) & Margaret Ellen Johns of St. Marys, Penzance

6 Sep William c/o John (Dairyman) & Elizabeth Jane Matthews of Sellan, Sancreed

1892

6 Mar Charles c/o Thomas (Dairyman) & Prudence Jane Jenkin of Derval

30 Mar Lilian Beatrice c/o John Dunn (Dairyman) & Ellen Hocking of Treganhoe

28 Oct Marianne c/o Edwin (Hawker) & Matilda Burr of Yeovil

1893

5 Feb Margaret c/o Richard (Farmer) & Mary Pearce of Tregonebris

8 Mar Honor Vera c/o Abraham (Dairyman) & Grace Guy of Sancreed

15 Mar Mary Elizabeth c/o William (Labourer) & Annie Thomas of Sancreed

30 Apr John c/o John (Butcher) & Priscilla Rodda of Sancreed

7 May Walter c/o William (Licensed Hawker) & Marianne Cooper, Sojourner

7 May Kristy [?] c/o William (Licensed Hawker) & Marianne Cooper, Sojourner

22 May Marion c/o Joseph Howell & Hannah Maria Ash of Newlyn West Age 18

22 May Norah Editha Tremaine c/o John Hocking (Farmer) & Mary Jane Frances Daniel of Boswarthan, Sancreed, private baptism

23 May Louisa Grenfell c/o Edwin (Labourer) & Ellen Angove Pappin of Polmergy, Sancreed

11 Aug Una Gwendoline Boyle c/o James Thomas (Farmer) & Eveline Boyle Behenna Hichens of Buryas in Paul

17 Sep Philip c/o Joseph Hocking (Farmer) & Grace Pengelly of Lesbew in Sancreed

24 Sep Rhoda Olave Turner c/o Richard (Labourer) & Elizabeth Ellen Jenkin of Newbridge

8 Oct Elizabeth Mary Olave c/o John (Miner) & Elizabeth Ann Jenkin of Egremont in Cumberland

1894

14 Jan Amey Frances c/o Eli (Farmer) & Annie Trewern of Bojuthno in Sancreed

8 Apr William Thomas c/o John (Farmer) & Grace Pengelly of Boscawenoon in St. Burian

10 Apr William c/o Edwin (Farmer) & Charlotte Thomas of Newham in Sancreed, private baptism

22 Apr William c/o Thomas (Dairyman) & Prudence Jane Jenkin of Chegwidden Vean in Sancreed

29 Apr Arthur Norman c/o James Henry (Farmer) & Mary Hocking of Sellan in Sancreed

5 Aug Eva c/o Thomas (Labourer) & Elizabeth Jane Remphrey of Grumbla in Sancreed

14 Sep James Thomas c/o Richard (Farmer) & Naomi North of Drift in Sancreed

14 Oct John Francis c/o John (Labourer) & Olivia Richards of Trevean in Sancreed

8 Nov Eric Boyle c/o James Thomas (Farmer) & Eveline Boyle Behenna Hichens of Buryas in Paul

1895

24 Feb Annie c/o John (Butcher) & Priscilla Rodda of Grumbla in Sancreed

3 Mar Ida Wilmot c/o Eli (Farmer) & Annie Trewern of Bojuthnoe in Sancreed

3 Apr Annie Phillips c/o Ellen George, Widow of Drift in Sancreed

10 Apr Albert Henry Darrel c/o John Dunn (Labourer) & Ellen Hocking of Court in Sancreed

21 Apr Winifred c/o George Wallis (Gardener) & Sarah Louise Hosken of Heamoor in Madron

26 May Florence c/o John (Farmer) & Grace Pengelly of Boscawenoon in St. Burian

23 Jun Mary Elizabeth c/o Eli (Farmer) & Annie Trewern of Bojuthno in Sancreed

23 Jun Kathleen Muriel c/o Matthew Henry (Labourer) & Annie Prowse of Tredavoe in Paul

6 Jul Eliza Margaret c/o Richard (Farmer) & Naomi North of Drift in Sancreed

11 Aug Walter Arthur c/o Walter (Labourer) & Mary Elizabeth Harry of Heamoor in Madron

6 Oct William Norman c/o Joseph Hocking (Farmer) & Grace Pengelly of St. Buryan

18 Oct Philip Hichens c/o Simon (Gardener) & Sarah Kemp of Tregavara Downs, Madron

1896

2 Feb Lavinia Olive c/o Thomas (Farmer) & Prudence Jane Jenkin of Chegydden Vean in Sancreed

5 Apr George Herbert c/o George Herbert (Labourer) & Christiana Maud Mary Chappell of Bostraze in St. Just in Penwith

31 May Lilian May c/o John (Labourer) & Olivia Richards of Hendra in Sancreed

28 Jun Grace Lena c/o John (Farmer) & Grace Pengelly of Boscawenoon, St. Buryan

4 Oct Henry c/o Edwin (Farmer) & Charlotte Thomas of Newham in Sancreed

2 Dec Wilfrid Hambly c/o William Phillips (School Master) & Emily Mitchell of School House, Sancreed

1897

7 Feb Olive c/o James Everett (Carpenter) & Ellen Ellis Hosken of Drift in Sancreed

12 Mar Mary Eveline c/o Thomas Henry (Miner deceased) & Emma Lanyon of Newbridge in Sancreed Age 17

21 Mar John Charles Ellis c/o William Thomas (Registrar of Births and Deaths) & Mary Osborne of Joy Cottage Heamoor, Madron

21 Mar Dorothy Muriel Ellis c/o William Thomas (Registrar of Births and Deaths) & Mary Osborne of Joy Cottage Heamoor, Madron,

private baptism, Madron 1 Jan 1890

7 Apr Bessie Margaret c/o Charles (Postman) & Susan Charlotte White of Newbridge in Sancreed

May [?] William James Clarence c/o Joel (Labourer) & Mary Frances Tyacke of St. Just in Penwith

18 Jul Annie Irene c/o George Herbert (Labourer) & Christiana Maud Mary Chappell of Sellan in Sancreed

7 Nov Bertha Winifred c/o John (Labourer) & Ellen Ellis of Court in Sancreed

21 Nov Henry c/o Edith Richards, Single Woman of Catchall in Sancreed

1898

16 Jan Edward Norman c/o Edward (Labourer) & Eveline Jenkin of Grumbla in Sancreed

5 Jun Elizabeth Jenkin c/o Thomas Francis (Dairyman) & Philadelphia Pengelly of Lesbew in Sancreed

10 Jul Ernest Wallis c/o George Wallis (Gardener) & Sarah Jane Hosken of Heamoor in Madron

10 Jul Maggie c/o John (Farmer) & Grace Pengelly of Boscawenoon, St. Buryan

20 Jul Ethel c/o Joseph (Labourer) & Grace Ellen Thomas of Sellan in Sancreed, private baptism

31 Jul William Sydney c/o William (Labourer) & Agnes Richards of Trevean in Sancreed

23 Oct Humphry c/o William (Dairyman) & Laura Annie White of B[?] in Madron

23 Oct Violet Winifred c/o George Herbert (Labourer) & Christiane Maud Mary Chappell of Sellan in Sancreed

6 Nov John c/o James (Labourer) & Mary Ellen Foss of Sancreed

6 Nov Elizabeth c/o Joseph (Labourer) & Grace Ellen Thomas of Sellan in Sancreed

1899

9 Apr Mary Dorothy c/o John (Labourer) & Olivia Richards of Hendra

7 May James c/o William Henry (Labourer) & Mary Annie Roberts of Court in Sancreed

15 May Richard Glynn Stanley c/o Joel (Labourer) & Mary Frances Tyacke of Sancreed

11 May Dorothy Eveline Boyle c/o James Thomas (Farmer) & Eveline Boyle Behenna Hichens of Tregonebris in Sancreed

18 Jun Richard Warren c/o Richard (Labourer) & Elizabeth Ellen Jenkin of Bolebba in Sancreed

17 Sep Nora c/o John James (Labourer) & Elizabeth Tresize of Catchall in Sancreed

19 Nov James c/o James Everett (Carpenter) & Ellen Ellis Hosken of Drift in Sancreed

1900

7 Jan James Thomas c/o George Herbert (Labourer) & Christiane Maud Mary Chappell of Sellan in Sancreed

29 Apr John Stratton c/o John Stratton (Farm Labourer) & Florence Prowse of Grumbla b. 24 Mar 1900

3 Oct Donald Aubrey Nance c/o William Thomas (Registrar) & Mary Osborne of Alverton Lodge, Madron b. 23 May 1900

2 Dec Harry c/o John (Farm Labourer) & Olivia Richards of Hendra b. 1 Sep 1900

10 Dec Helen Dorothea Joan c/o Harold (Bank Cashier) & Caroline Wingfield Raxworthy of Trereiffe, Madron b. 19 Nov 1900

16 Dec Clifford Hector Macdonald c/o George Herbert (Labourer) & Christiane Maud Mary Chappell of Sellan b. 6 Nov 1900

16 Dec Ethel c/o William Thomas (Labourer) & Elizabeth Chapple of Tremethick, Madron b. 16 Aug 1900

1901

15 Jan James Everett c/o James Everett (Carpenter) & Ellen Ellis Hosken of Drift b. 21 Oct 1900

20 Jan Thomas c/o William Henry (Labourer) & Mary Ann Roberts of Trevarthen b. 12 Oct 1900

24 Feb William John c/o Joseph (Farm Labourer) & Grace Ellen Thomas of Trengwainton Carn, Madron b. 19 Nov 1900

27 Mar Elizabeth Mary c/o John (Farm Labourer) & Agnes Rundle of Catchall b. 13 Feb 1901

29 Sep Walter Bottrell c/o John James (Farm Labourer) & Elizabeth Trezise of Trenuggo b. 26 Jul 1901

24 Nov William Maurice c/o William Thomas (Labourer) & Elizabeth Chapple of Tregavara, Madron b. 20 Aug 1901

1902

19 Jan Elizabeth Gwendoline c/o Richard (Labourer) & Elizabeth Ellen Jenkin of Bolebba b. 18 Nov 1901

2 Feb Reginald c/o Thomas (Dairyman) & Prudence Jane Jenkin of Chirgwidden Vean b. 19 Oct 1901

27 Jul Sidney John c/o John (Farm Labourer) & Agnes Rundle of Catchall b. 2 Jul 1902

14 Sep Caroline Jemima c/o George Herbert (Labourer) & Christiana Maud Mary Chappell of No Mans Land, St. Buryan b. 17 Apr 1902

14 Sep Ethel May c/o John (Farmer) & Grace Pengelly of Boscawenun, St. Buryan b. 6 May 1902

5 Oct Charles Stanley c/o Charles Henry (Librarian) & Edith Benn of Castle Horneck, Madron b. 19 Jul 1902

26 Oct Elsie Jane c/o William (Labourer) & Agnes Richards of Trevean b. 10 May 1902

9 Nov John Ellis c/o John Daniel (Labourer) & Susan Jane Lawrey of Grumbla b. 3 Apr 1902, private baptism

11 Nov Edwin Garfield c/o Edwin (Farmer) & Charlotte Thomas of Newham b. 1 Aug 1902

21 Dec Arthur Gordon Dungey c/o John (Farm Labourer) & Olivia Richards of Hendra b. 19 Sep 1902

1903

15 Feb Reginald c/o Mary Ann Nicholas, Domestic Servant of Newbridge b. 16 Sep 1902 Putative Father William Walker

26 Aug William Russell c/o John (Farm Labourer) & Ellen Alma Ellis of Ros Valley b. 14 Jun 1903

1904

29 May Fanny c/o Richard (Labourer) & Elizabeth Ellen Jenkin of Bolebba b. 14 Mar 1904

26 Jun Elizabeth Rosamund c/o William Thomas (Labourer) & Elizabeth Chapple of Tregavara, Madron b. 24 Mar 1904

6 Nov Thomas Cyril c/o Thomas Michael (Farmer) & Josephine Olds of Higher Drift b. 16 Jul 1904

18 Dec William John c/o George Herbert (Labourer) & Christiana Maud Mary Chappell of Little Grumbla b. 31 June 1904

1905

14 Apr Garfield c/o John (Farm Labourer) & Olivia Richards of Hendra b. 3 Aug 1904

3 Sep Elizabeth Nora c/o Peter Olds (Labourer) & Edith Jenkin of Trerice Bridge b. [?] Aug 1905

 Later dates available by e-mail