Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Sancreed OPC

Burials 1600 -1649

Home
Parish History
The Census
Baptisms 1566 - 1599
Baptisms 1600 - 1699
Baptisms 1700 - 1779
Baptisms 1780 - 1799
Baptisms 1800 - 1812
Baptisms 1813-1834
Baptisms 1835-1849
Baptisms 1850-1869
Baptisms 1870-1905
Marriages 1549 - 1599
Marriages 1600 - 1649
Marriages 1650 - 1699
Marriages 1700 - 1749
Marriages 1750 - 1799
Marriages 1800 - 1837
Marriages 1837 - 1849
Marriages 1850 - 1859
Marriages 1860 - 1869
Marriages 1870 - 1879
Marriages 1880- 1889
Marriages 1890 - 1899
Marriages 1900 - 1903
Burials 1579 - 1599
Burials 1600 -1649
Burials 1650 - 1699
Burials 1700 - 1749
Burials 1750 - 1799
Burials 1800 - 1812
Burials 1813 - 1837
Burials 1838 - 1852
Burials 1853 - 1889
Burials 1889 -1905
Churchwarden accounts
Hearth Tax
KELLYS Directory 1856
KELLYS Directory 1873
KELLYS Directory 1883
KELLYS Directory 1893
Muster Roll 1569
Protestation Oath
Vestry Records 1843-1862
War Memorial
Wills & Admons
How do I
Useful Links

This is a transcript done by one person and will, inevitably, contain errors. Researchers are always advised to consult the original registers.

1600

John Stapeton s. of John 29 Mar. 1600
Marie Paule wife of John 18 Apl.
William Wylland s. of Robert 6 May
Janet Woulcoke wife of Ames 10 May
Elizabeth Richard d. of John 11 May
Henry John Davye 30 May
James Philip s. of John 1 Sept.
Als Rychard 9 Dec.
Master John Tryowsen
(Trewren) The heare 21 Dec.
Margaret Mychell 30 Dec.
James Robart Wellyam 3 Jan.
Marie Hugh d. of John 20 Jan.
Elizabeth ___ d. of ___ 2 [?]

1601

Jenett Hosken 3 Apl. 1601
John Thomas Thomas 29 Apl.
Mary Stableton d. of John 3 May
Mychell Berat base s. of Ezechial 12 May
John Lanyn s. of Willyam 15 Sept.
John Berat base s. of Ezechial 17 Sept.
Joan Philips wife of John 22 Sept.
Thomas Roben s. of John 24 Sept.
Jenett Lavine wife of Raffe 14 Oct.
James Cosyn s. of James Snr. 15 Nov.
Cateryn Rawler d. of Thomas 15 Nov.
Elizabeth Eustacke d. of Henry 15 Dec.
Christian Cobllen wife of Peeter 22 Feb.
John Bosence 26 Feb.
Son of William Michell alias Trewren not being baptised 16 Mar.
Son of Thomas Gybbes not being Baptised 17 Mar.
___ Stableton [Parchment rotted] 23 Mar.

1602

Doroylie Robyns wife of John 25 Apl. 1602
Son of George Bossince not being baptised 25 Apl.
Thomas Hoye s. of John 10 Aug
Alse Ladn ([?]er) widow 21 Aug
Margaret Bossinse widow 12 Oct.
Flowrance Trelyll wife of William 24 Dec.

1603

Mary Alsa d. of John 15 Apl. 1603
John Robert 31 Aug
John Robert alias Tocker 27 Sept.
Anne Chergwiden wife of John 24 Oct.
Au Edward d. of John 13 Jan.
Elsabeth Robert wife of Thomas 16 Oct.

1604

No entries for the year

1605

Elizabeth [?] 20 Jan. 1605

1606

William Simon 28h May 1606
Jone Hoye widow 17 June
Mary Jenkinge _ Oct.
Phillippe Tolder 21 Dec.
Jane Thomas wife of John 21 Dec.
John Pelland s. of Sander 6 Jan.

1607

Elizabeth Baynard wife of Robart 6 May 1607
William Gybbs 3 Aug
Reginald Stowe 27 Sept.
Jane Lanyer widow 16 Mar.
Edwarde Poade 16 Mar.
Jane Trewren widow 21 Mar.
Jenye Marten 22 Mar.

1608

John Osborn s. of Henrye 2 Apl. 1608
William Ollyvy s. of Thomas 19 Nov.
William Jeffreye s. of Richard 20 Nov.
Agnis Ladner d. of Thomas 16 Jan.
Richard Harrye 7 Feb.

1609

Thomas Trewren alias Michell 6 Apl. 1609
Thomas Cherwin 20 Apl.
William Hannd 12 June
Elizabeth Hosken 30 July

1610

[?] Hoskinge 23 July 1610
John Tracey 4 Dec.
Elizabeth Hosken d. of Richard 4 Dec.
Henrye Osborne 3 Feb.
Elizabeth Lap_____ wife of Maxamillian 14 Feb.
Jone Trewren wife of Thomas 19 Feb.
Ralphe Bosins 25 Feb.
Marjery Trewren d. of John 1 Mar.
William Hosken 9 Mar.

1611

Helen Trewren wife of John 1 Apl. 1611
Richard Baynard s. of John 10 Apl.
Thomas Simon s. of Richard 20 May
Richard Hosken _ July
Jane Daniell wife of Nicholas 23 July
Alse Simon d. of James 20 Oct.

1612

John Robins 7 Apl. 1612
Jone Baynard d. of John 2 Aug
Martin Williams s. of Thomas 25 Oct.
Isacke Rowe s. of James 10 Jan.

1613

John Jeffrey s. of John 17 Apl. 1613
John Michell 12 Feb.

1614

Raphe Lanner 29 Apl. 1614
Richard Daniell Who was __ of Sancreed, buried at 100 years of age 3 May
Benet Bosins s. of George 10 June
Richard Robert s. of John 26 Aug
John Rowe Vellen [?] 1 Sept.
Daniell Ladner s. of John 16 Sept.
Maude Roberts 19 Sept.
John Trewren 20 Oct.
James Simon 4 Jan.
Robert Baynard 10 Feb.
James Roawe 17 Feb.

1615

Argant Maddern d. of John 16 May 1615
John Rowlen s. of John 17 Oct.

1616

Anne Tucker wife of Richard 2 Apl. 1616
Richard More s. of Alexander 22 June
Beaton d. of Richard 28 July
John Baynard s. of William 2 Sept.
John Olyvie 4 Jan.
Thomas Gubbell 20 Oct.
Mary Tucker wife of George 28 Feb.
Thomas Simon s. of Pentecost 1 Mar.
Phillip Ladner 10 Mar.

1617

Mary Jeffrey d. of Richard 29 Mar. 1617
Jone Edward d. of John 9 Sept.
William Olivye 8 Dec.
Sisly Gibbs 29 Dec.
Charitie Olyvy d. of Thomas 6 Jan.
Mary Harry 10 Jan.
Margaret Geary d. of Edward 24 Jan.
Annes Moore d. of Alexander 4 Feb.

1618

__ Rogger 26 Mar. 1618
Joan Hosken wife of Henry 10 May
Thomas Trewren s. of Richard 2 Nov.
Annes Millard wife of Thomas 16 Jan.
Margaret Rowler wife of John 20 Jan.
Nacholas Laker 21 Jan.
Elizabeth Parbury wife of The Rev. Vicker 10 Feb.

1619

Jane Lanion wife of William 21 Sept. 1619
Walter Olyvye s. of Thomas & Jane 8 Dec.
William Trewren s. of Wiliam & Elizabeth 24 Feb.
Elizabeth Trewren wife of William 27 Mar.

1620

Jane Bosence __ Apl. 1620
Margaret Nichols wife of Thomas 10 July
Henry Eustack 13 Aug
Jane Thomas wife of Reynold 6 Jan.
Paskes Simon d. of Pentacost and Syley 4 Mar.
Elizabeth Polglaze 10 Mar.

1621

John Maddern 17 May 1621
Jane Lanion wife of Benett 13 June
Annes Poleand wife of Alexander 20 July
Reynold Hosken s. of Henry 26 Aug.
Jane Nicholl widow 17 Dec.
Walter Simon s. of Thomas 17 Jan.
William Pearse 20 Jan.
Richard Rowe 24 Jan.
Phillip William 24 Mar.

1622

Gilham Tracey 12 Nov. 1622
Richard Woulcocke 1 Jan.
Hugh Millard 18 Jan.
John Maddern s. of Marten & Jone 20 Jan.
John William wife of Thomas 21 Jan.
Richard Glazon 3 Feb.

1623

Sisley Simon wife of Pentacost 21 Oct. 1623
Catherine Harrye 1 Jan.
Elenor Edward d. of William 29 Jan.
Alexander Peleane 7 Feb.

1624

Tamzen Trewren wife of James, gent 14 Aug. 1624
Jane Rawler wife of Thomas 17 Nov.
William Lanion 17 Jan.
John Chirgwine s. of John 17 Jan.
Elizabeth Maddren d. of William 21 Dec.

1625

John Maddren s. of John 30 Nov. 1625
Walter Hosken 20 Feb.
Benett Olyvie s. of John 28 Feb.

1626

Margery Ladner d. of William 13 Apl. 1626
Elizabeth Hugoe d. of john 16 Apl.
Margery Gibbs 22 Apl.
Mary Baynard wife of Raphe 6 May
John Hugh 13 May
Mary Knevet 18 May
John Harrie 9 Oct.
Margerie George 9 Nov.
__ Rawler 11 Nov.
Jane Trewren 22 Jan.
Elizabeth Roberts 28 Feb.
Jane Trewren wife of John 10 Mar.

1627

John Edward 6 Apl. 1627
Sebiel Hosken wife of Henry 14 Sept.
Daniel Nuton 11 Oct.
Jane Badcock d. of Richard 14 Dec.
Aniery Barpuerd wife of Gabriel 10 Mar.

1628

Jane Trewren wife of Steven 31 Mar. 1628
Elenor Rodda d. of William 4 Apl.
Mary Cozen wife of James 14 May
Jane Bossence 17 May
John Bossence 17 May
Robert _ s. of Richard 1 Jan.
William Champion 1 Feb.

1629

Benet Lanion 4 Apl. 1629
William Adam 7 Apl.
Thomas Rawlinge 16 Nov.
Walter Rawlen s. of Christian 17 Dec.
Henry Jeffrey s. of Richard 25 Dec.
Henrye Maddren s. of Martyne 20 Jan.
Richard Curbray Vicar of Sancreed 2 Feb.
_____ ___hard 15 Mar.

1630

____ter d. of Peter Kempe __ 1630
__ Millard __ Hugh __ 22 July
___ Richard d. of John 22 July
___ Pearse d. of Thomas __ Sept.
Alce Williams wife of John __ Sept.
___ Nicholas __ Sept.
Daniel Chergwin s. of Richard 17 Oct.
Richard Chirgwin s. of Richard 27 Oct.
Ann Chirgwin wife of John 12 Dec.
Catherine __gore Of St Leven 12 Dec.
__ Bremble d. of John 14 Dec.
Frances Nicholl s. of Richard 15 Dec.
Walter Chegwin s. of Richard 13 Feb.

1631

___ Davye __ May 1631
Marie Roberts d. of John 17 May
Margery Hutchens wife of Walter 4 Dec.
Usld Pender wife of Walter 4 Dec.
Elizabeth Adam wife of Reginald 9 Dec.
Alsa Roskolla wife of John __ Dec.
Joan Badcock d. of Richard ___
Joan Badcock wife of Richard ___

1632

Jane Simmons wife of William 1632
William Mathews s. of Richard __
John Hosken __
Richard Simon 29 June
Cisley Hitchuiges d. of Emanuel 11 Mar.
Alse Rawling d. of william 14 Mar.
Tamsen Trelill 16 Mar.
Jane Han 17 Mar.

1633

Henrie Rowe 13 Sept. 1633
Alse Davie 16 Sept.
Joan Hugh d. of John 13 Dec.
Peter Davie s. of John 6 Jan.

1634

Joan Gibbs widow 13 Apl. 1634
Thomas Lavell s. of Thomas 22 Apl.
William Cavie 23 Apl.
Annes Eusticke widow 21 Sept.
William Hosken s. of John 26 Oct.
Humphrey Truggun s. of Thomas & Wilmot 8 Dec.
Richard Trebehai 14 Dec.
Christian Roger 30 Dec.
Thomas Davy s. of John & Elizabeth 20 Mar.
__ Badcock d. of Richard & Johan 15 Mar.
__ Ladner s. of Trestram & Emma 20 Dec.

1635

Thomas Nicholas 20 June 1635
__ Simon 24 Oct.
__ James 18 [?]
Audane Michell d. of Richard 17 Dec.
John Rawlings s. of Ralph 21 Jan.
Allice Bossence wife of Sampson 28 Jan.
John Maddren s. of Marten 29 Jan.
John Cock s. of William 9 Mar.

1636

Sampson Lawrey s. of Sampson 10 June 1636
John Edwards 24 June
Jane Olivye 25 June
Jane George 1 Sept.
William Trewren Alias Trewearne 21 Sept.
Jone Abraham d. of Tucker 7 Dec.
James Trewren, gent 12 Dec.
Humphrey Tregion 30 Dec.
Joane Luke 12 Jan.

1637

Marie d. of Ric. Trewen alias Michell 10 Oct. 1637
Frances Orchard d. of George 19 Sept.
John Chirgwin 25 Oct.
Ann Lannion wife of John 2 Feb.
Marie Badcock d. of Richard 2 Feb.
John Gibs 12 Feb.

1638

Thomas Bossence 7 Apl. 1638
Ann Lannion d. of John 2 Sept.
Robert Tayler 19 Jan.
Audrey Ellys wife of Thomas 20 Jan.
Henry Hosken 16 Mar.

1639

John Maddren s. of Marten 25 Mar. 1639
Pentacost Chergwin d. of Richard 22 Aug
Edward Chergwin s. of Thomas 1 Oct.
Anne Sampson d. of Martyn & Marie 25 Oct.
Margaret Pearce 19 Dec.
Chestian Maderne 5 Mar.
Elizabeth Ladner d. of William & Joane 15 Mar.

1640

Ephraim Skinner 21 Dec. 1640
William Olivy s. of John & Aves 7 Feb.

1641

Thomas Madderne s. of Martyn Jun. & Mary 27 Apl. 1641
Robert Chergwin s. of Richard 10 June
Richard Olivye s. of John & Aves 25 Sept.
John Davy s. of John 9 Jan.
Oates reputed Raw s. of Nicholas of Phillacke 24 Jan.

1642

Grace Tayler d. of William 22 May 1642
Elizabeth Jasper d. of Nicholas 26 June
Richard Argoll s. of Thomas 29 June
Rebecca Pearse d. of John 30 Sept.
John Madderne 5 Aug
Ephriam Paule s. of William 17 Dec.
William Hand s. of William 1 Jan.
Abraham Victor s. of Abraham 20 Jan.
Blanch Tayler d. of William 28 Feb.
Katherine Polglaze 18 Mar.
Nicholas [?]Mathew s. of Richard 21 Mar.

1643

James Michell 26 Mar. 1643
John Maderne s. of Martyn 1 June
Martyn Polglaze s. of Margaret 2 Sept.
Isacke Chegwin s. of Richard 23 Sept.
Elizabeth Crispe d. of John 27 Oct.
John Chegwin Jun. 25 Jan.
Christian Rawling widow 7 Mar.

1644

John Ladner s. of Tristram 28 Apl. 1644
Raynuald Adam 16 May
William Adam base s. of Raynuald. & Marie Balls 18 May
Alice Daniell widow 6 June
Richard Jeffrey 12 June
Jane Maddern d. of Jane a widow 15 Sept.
Jane Mathew d. of Richard 18 Nov.
Mary Whitefields widow 22 Nov.
Pentacost Chappell s. of David 23 Nov.
Gabriel Byuder 15 Jan.
Thomasine Madderne d. of Martyne jnr. 22 Jan.
Elizabeth Hugh 2 Mar.
Martyne Madderne snr. 5 Mar.

1645

Hugh Lanyon s. of John 13 June 1645
__ Chergwin s. of Richard 14 June
Thomas Pearse 15 June
Margaret Madderne 13 July
Margaret Edwards widow 27 Nov.
Thomas Williams 13 June
Joane Thomas d. of Ric 31 Jan.

1646

Richard Ladner 11 Apl. 1646
Dorcus Sampson 13 Apl.
Phillip Lanyon d. of John 21 May
Jone Jasper d. of Nicholas 28 June
Thomasin Trewren 22 July
Uter Favell 29 July

1647

Catherine Rodda d. of William 7 May 1647
Thomas Samson 9 May
Elizabeth Ames 9 May
Jane Tregion 23 June
Nicholas Skinner 8 July

1648

Margarie Richards 24 July 1648

1649

Ronalld Bosence 23 Dec. 1649

 
Helping people find their roots