Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Sancreed OPC

Burials 1579 - 1599

Home
Parish History
The Census
Baptisms 1566 - 1599
Baptisms 1600 - 1699
Baptisms 1700 - 1779
Baptisms 1780 - 1799
Baptisms 1800 - 1812
Baptisms 1813-1834
Baptisms 1835-1849
Baptisms 1850-1869
Baptisms 1870-1905
Marriages 1549 - 1599
Marriages 1600 - 1649
Marriages 1650 - 1699
Marriages 1700 - 1749
Marriages 1750 - 1799
Marriages 1800 - 1837
Marriages 1837 - 1849
Marriages 1850 - 1859
Marriages 1860 - 1869
Marriages 1870 - 1879
Marriages 1880- 1889
Marriages 1890 - 1899
Marriages 1900 - 1903
Burials 1579 - 1599
Burials 1600 -1649
Burials 1650 - 1699
Burials 1700 - 1749
Burials 1750 - 1799
Burials 1800 - 1812
Burials 1813 - 1837
Burials 1838 - 1852
Burials 1853 - 1889
Burials 1889 -1905
Churchwarden accounts
Hearth Tax
KELLYS Directory 1856
KELLYS Directory 1873
KELLYS Directory 1883
KELLYS Directory 1893
Muster Roll 1569
Protestation Oath
Vestry Records 1843-1862
War Memorial
Wills & Admons
How do I
Useful Links

This is a transcript done by one person and will, inevitably, contain errors. Researchers are always advised to consult the original registers.

Sancreed

By the kindness and courtesy of the Vicar, the
Rev. J. Stona, M.A., this transcript of the
Baptisms & Burials of the parish of Sancreed,
in the County of Cornwall, was made by
              W. Treffry Hoblyn
              ( approved transcriber          )
              ( Royal Institution of Cornwall )

Dargai
    Illogan
     nr. Redruth

   Presented by the transcriber to the
        Penzance Library
to be retained in the Reference Department

N.B. There are two books to this transcript.
 
1579

Elizabeth Cleffe d. of Martin 18 Apl. 1579
John botregh s. of Thomas 7 Aug.
Thomas Hoskin s. of Row 19 Aug.
Jane Skorye 14 Oct.
Christopher Trewren s. of John 21 Nov.
Ronald Sime s. of James 12 Jan.
Mary Peres d. of Thomas 12 Jan.
Alsen Tregerast 21 Feb.
Anne Taner d. of Nycholas 10 Mar.

 
1580
 
Jane Nycoll 12 Mar. 1580
Jane Corallack 4 June
John Jolye s. of John 10 June
Jenet Lanner d. of John 22 Aug.
Phillip Williams s. of Joan 10 Dec.
Elizabeth Rob d. of John 26 Dec.
Jane Rich d. of Thomas 10 Jan.
Richard Chirguyne s. of Row 23 Feb.
Thamsen Bossons d. of Row 24 Feb.
Elizabeth Mychell d. of John 7 Mar.
John Bolland s. of Roland 7 Mar.
Allsen Bosen wife of James 10 Mar.
Rieaw Bollan wife of Roland 24 Mar.
 
1581
 
Anne Davye wife of George 27 Mar. 1581
Paskaw Respanall 28 Mar.
John Henrye 31 Mar.
Elizabeth Penguyne 9 Apl.
Robert Willyar 16 Apl.
Catheryne Thomas 17 Jan.
John Polglase s. of Benet 22 Jan.
John Joly s. of John 1 Jan.
John Row s. of John 1 Jan.
Ales Tryronacke d. of John 21 Sept.
Willyam Mychell 23 Sept.
John Hambleton s. of John 28 Sept.
Marten Trewren s. of John 17 Oct.
Amey Laner wife of Nycoll 17 Dec.
Row Woulcoke 30 Dec.
Ronald Tregena s. of Edward 16 Mar.
 
1582
 
John Row s. of Will 17 Apl. 1582
Thomas Polglase 22 Apl.
John Mychell s. of William 24 Apl.
Emanuewell Powle s. of John 2 May
Crystyn Mycles 27 May
Anne Bathe wife of John Robart 28 May
Ales Cosen wife of James 2 June
John Hosken s. of John. [Marginal note appears] base child 5 June
Edward Tregenna 16 Sept.
Margaret Penrose 10 Oct.
Nycolas Richard 7 Nov.
___ Osborne wife of John 1 Dec.
___ne Mychell 28 Dec.
___e Mychell d. of Thomas _ Jan.
___th Trewren wife of William 16 Jan.
___ will wife of John Rob 14 Feb.
___ Thomas d. of Ronald. 15 Feb.
__ Denys d. of Ferdinando 11 Mar.
Philype Peres s. of Thomas 14 Mar.
 
1583
 
Alsen Trewren d. of William 30 Mar. 1583
Elizabeth Marden d. of Ric 8 Apl.
Annes Benatt d. of Philype 25 Apl.
Jane Lannyer 13 May
Robert Boland 26 May
Alye Rich wife of Willyam 10 July
Phillype Lanner s. of Thomas 20 July
Margaret Will wife of Rob 23 July
Luke Bretten 19 Dec.
Jenet Laner wife of Thomas 19 Jan.
Thomas Lawrence 16 Feb.
Elau Richard 25 Feb.
Margaret Benettaw wife of Richard 12 Mar.
Ronald Boland s. of Roland 24 Mar.
 
1584
 
Elizabeth Myces wife of John 10 May 1584
Mary Martyn d. of John 15 May
Judna Soggan wife of John 6 Oct.
Henrye Jolye s. of John 15 Nov.
 
1585
 
Robart Willyam s. of Rob 15 Apl. 1585
James John s. of Thomas 9 May
John Mychell s. of John 31 May
Richard Row s. of Willya 2 May
Jenatt Bossens 9 June
John Younge base s. of John [?] 9 June
Jane Tayller d. of Willya 11 July
Elizabeth Tulell d. of Willya 23 July
Elizabeth Skolar d. of John 11 Aug.
John Seggan s. of John 12 Aug.
James Simon s. of John 5 Sept.
Philype Chegwyn d. of Ross 25 Sept.
 
1586
 
Jane Polglase d. of Benet 16 Apl. 1856
Judna Davye d. of Henrye 14 May
Alsen Row 1 July
John Richard s. of Thomas 29 July
Jane Richard d. of Thomas 3 Aug.
Thomas Baynard 4 Aug.
Margaret Baynard wife of Robard 7 Aug.
Nicholas Rich s. of John Rich 29 Aug.
Cateryne Gybb wife of Willia 1 Aug.
Alsen Phillype 17 Oct.
_ary Dunken wife of John 9 Nov.
Margaret Habledon wife of Richard 24 Dec.
_lu Zacarya s. of John 10 Jan.
Richard Laner s. of Nycoll 25 Feb.
Tamson Richard 2 Mar.
_e Maryn wife of John 6 Mar.
_ Jenken 10 Mar.
_ Lanner 17 Mar.

 
1587
 
Janet Hosken wife of John 3 Apl. 1587
Row Velen 10 Apl.
Paskow _sewes s. of _ 27 Apl.
John _ s. of John _ 7 May
Tamsen Hosken d. of John 6 June
Annes Woulcoke 11 July
John Gregorye s. of John (base) 8 Sept.
Elizabeth Jolly d. of John 28 Sept.
Richard Trewren s. of Mr. John 8 Nov.
Margart Teres wife of John 28 Nov.
John Hosken 9 Dec.
Alsen Tregenna wife of Edward 9 Dec.
John Hosken, Yungar 23 Dec.
George Mathew s. of Luke 2 Jan.
Peres Thomas 11 Jan.
Hew Segean 14 Mar.
Elizabeth Champe wife of James 15 Mar.

 
1588
 
Elizabeth Luke 29 Mar. 1588
Alsen Martyn wife of Will 13 Apl.
Jane Thomas d. of Row 18 Apl.
Margaret Lereby [?] wife of Walter 17 Apl.
John Hosken s. of Richard (base) 11 Apl.
Annes Udye 1 Aug.
Jane Hosken d. of Ric. ___
Isbell Adam 1 Oct.
John Herrye s. of John 14 Nov.
John Botregh 9 Dec.
Hocken Clemow 1 Jan.
John Danyell 2 Feb.
Margaret Hew d. of Will 18 Feb.
Joken Thomas d. of John 20 Feb.
Oly Tulell d. of Will 10 Mar.
Richard Marten 18 Mar.

 
1589
 
Willia Tarnawayke s. of Benat (base) 21 Jan. 1589
Henry Polglase s. of Benet 17 Feb.
John Thomas s. of John 4 Mar.
Jenet Anvelen 6 Mar.
Jane Woulcoke d. of Annes 12 Mar.

 
1590
 
Thomas Davye s. of Ric. 13 Apl. 1590
John Nycholas 26 Mar.
John Hosken s. of Richard 5 May
Elizabeth Chirguin d. of John Junr. 16 May
Jenat Botregh 28 June
Cateran Weren d. of Thomas 22 Aug
John Rowe base child 28 Aug
______ German 13 Oct.
John Trewren s. of Mr James 29 Nov.
Richard Tregerthe s. of John 11 Jan.
______ Hill s. of Thomas 21 Jan.
______ Jenyn 5 Feb.
______ Trewren s. of John Junr. 16 Feb.

 
1591
 
______ Antony d. of John 30 Mar. 1591
Richard Marten s. of John 2 Apl.
Edmund Danyell 2 Apl.

The above boy was found dead in Tregenloge

Philipe Lanner 4 Apl.
Jenat Hableton d. of John 4 Apl.
John Powle 16 Apl.
Alen Myllar 19 Apl.
John Cosen ([?]Josen) s. of James 3 May
Johan Davy d. of Richard 25 May
Jane Rowe d. of Richard 18 Aug.
John Osborne 19 Mar.

 
1592
 
Syssely Baynard d. of Rob 7 July 1592
John Jennen s. of John 15 June
Jane Lanyne 22 June
Judna Henrye wife of Richard 5 July
John James d. of Will 10 Sept.
Rob Cosen 12 Nov.
George Lanyne 16 Nov.
Alexander Bassett s. of John 2 Dec.
John Henry s. of John 22 Dec.
Catheryn Hyll wife of John 7 Jan.
Johen Hew d. of John 18 Mar.
Robart Taylor s. of Robart 16 Mar.

 
1593
 
____ Lu Se [?] s. of James 21 Mar. 1593
Elizabeth Taner d. of Thomas 21 Mar.
_____ d Crybell d. of Thomas 21 Mar.
_____ Maddren 21 Mar.
____ Tayller wife of Robert 18 Mar.
Thomas Row s. of Thomas 15 July
____e Tulell s. of William 22 July
____s Mohone s. of Richard 8 Nov.
___as Thomas s. of John 14 Nov.
Nicholas Tregen s. of Rob 26 Dec.
___ne ___ 26 Dec.
John Philipe s. of John 27 Dec.
Willy Cosen ([?]Josen) s. of James 11 Mar.
Ales Cosen ([?]Josen) d. of James 18 Mar.
Henry Steven 21 Mar.

 
1594
 
Jane au Goffe 24 Apl. 1594
Jane Maddren wife of Thomas 8 May
John Chirgwyne 22 July
Margaret Ponson d. of Ric 23 July
Walter Layne s. of Benatt 4 Oct.
Cherytye Grebell d. of Thomas 25 Oct.
Sisily Trebell d. of Willy 10 Nov.
Jane Benat wife of John Will 4 Jan.
__myhell Trewren s. of James 29 Jan.
____Lyly Skoler wife of John 26 Feb.
____illy Olyay s. of John Junr. 1 Mar.
Thomas Sky____ 10 Mar.

 
1595
 
[The parchment is rotted at the bottom of this page and there is a remmant of one burial
on the 27 of April then nothing appears until the next page which starts in February.]

John Skoler 26 Feb.
John Hew s. of John 19 Oct.
Mr Trewren 25 Oct.
Tamsen Cosen wife of Rob 20 Nov.
Jenye Mahone d. of Richard (base) 16 Dec.
Thomas Wyllard s. of Thomas 17 Dec.
Mary Olyvye wife of John 8 Jan.
Annes Woulcoke 22 Jan.
Nicholas Slyvian 10 Feb.
Annes Chirgwyne d. of John 7 Mar.

 
1596
 
Elizabeth Toser d. of James 7 Apl. 1596
Thomas Lanner 17 Apl.
Richard Saundry s. of John (base child) 25 Apl.
Henry William 26 Oct.
William Toser s. of James 10 Nov.
Anne Trebell d. of Will 29 Dec.
Benatt Benettaw 30 Jan.
Jane Bossens W of John 6 Mar.
Marten Olyvy s. of John Snr. 13 Mar.
Margaret Richard 20 Mar.

 
1597
 
Jane Luke 27 Mar. 1597
Henrye Steven 14 Apl.
William Row s. of Richard 20 Apl.
Jenye Hendra 5 May
Willyam Benatt s. of John Will 5 May
Jenat Row wife of John 16 May
Alse Servant to Willya Trewren 17 May
Mary Laynne d. of Benatt 7 June
Usla Taylor d. of Rob 9 June
John Row s. of John 19 June
____dy Chirgwyne wife of John _____
___ Moone [?] d. of Richard 21 Sept.
Willyam Benatt 6 Oct.
John Syllan (or Gyllan) 17 Oct.
John Toser (or Cosen) s. of James 20 Oct.
Ales Maugeratt 4 Dec.
John Will Benatt 4 Dec.
John Maugeratt 4 Dec.
Jeny Luke 5 Dec.
John Medley s. of John 30 Dec.
Elizabeth Benatt 4 Jan.
Mary Hosken d. of Richard 10 Jan.
Richard Davye 18 Mar.

 
1598
 
Grace Velen wife of John 26 Mar. 1598
Catheren Peres 2 Apl.
Olye More d. of Alexander 3 Apl.
Jane Davye d. of Henry 17 Apl.
Jane Tosen (Cosen) d. of James 10 Oct.
Alsen Henry wife of Richard 25 Oct.
Mary Trewren de Treranacke d. of John 22 Feb.
Richard Alsa s. of John 22 Feb.

[Page decayed at bottom and along the edge]

___ Row Jnr. 27 Feb.

 
1599
 
__ Hosken s. of Emanuwell 2 Aug. 1599
__ Tryuwran ye younger 22 Oct.
__ Dunken s. of John _ Nov.
__ Davy d. of Reginald _ _

Helping people find their roots